Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any other way to cure delayed semen liquefaction ?

good morning, i just want to ask if there s any cure for semen delayed liquefaction, my husband had a laboratory test and it said he failed to liquefy in 1 hour, we wanted to have a baby and my obgyne told us to do the IVF procedure, which we cannot afford because its too expensive, when my husband heard that he cannot able to give me a child in natural way he became so upset..we live here in the philippines i already search the net for a cure and found out the HOMEOPHATY MEDICINE would help, but the problem is its not available here in our country..is there any other way to cure delayed semen liquefaction ? are men suffering to this never have a chance to give his wife a baby? hope you can help us..
Tue, 10 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Hello
just you should take homoeopathy treatment.like damiana Q.It is best treatment for you.
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Only because of delayed semen liquefaction I.V.F.is not advised.There has to be some other problem also.you can always take a second opinion from another doctor or discuss this with your current doctor.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
Delayed liquefaction of semen more than 1 hour after ejaculation may indicate disorders of accessory gland function. If sperm are capable of reaching the cervical mucus, problems of semen liquefaction are not clinically relevant.Proteolytic enzymes (or proteases ) present in prostatic secretions cause liquefaction of the protein coagulum derived from the seminal vesicles.so ivf decission taken by considering other parameters into consideration like morphology,count per ml,motility etc.consult an urologist about it.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. S D Pandey's  Response
Hi mrs Agatha,Welcome to you on Health care magic.now a days only costly procedures inn practice, while it can be treated easily by herbal medicine.
-if available use tab Spemen(Himalya drug co.)2tds daily.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

good day! below is my laboratory result, hope you can help me with these PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTIC: COLOR: pearly white VOLUME: 4 cc VISCOSITY: viscous ODOR: spermatic PH: 8.0 REACTION: alkaline LIQUEFACTION TIME: failure to liquefy in 1 hr. MOTILITY: a. motile 75% b. non motile 15 % c. sluggish 10 % MORPHOLOGY a. normal 80 % b. abnormal 20 % double head 10 % pyknotic head 5 % elongated head 5 % CYTOLOGY pus cells: 2-4/hpf CELL COUNT: 40.2 millions/ml N.V : 60-150 millions/ml my doctor told me that i cant able to have a child because of my problem in liquefaction the doctor said we better do the IVF but still i want to know if there s any cure or medicine that can help me solve my liquefaction problem, kindly tell me if IVF is the only way for us to have a child please let me know if theres a chance for me to become a father on a natural way and if there s a medicine that will help me where can i buy this madecine? please help..

doctor1 MD

Good Day. My Semen analysis result is the following: PH - 8; Volume - 1.0ml; Liquefaction - incomplete after 3 hours; Total sperm count - 5 mln/ml; Normal Sperms - 60%; Abnormal - 40%; Morphology - 50% or more with normal morphology; Motility after 1 hour - 25% or more with rapid forward progressive Motility (A), (As per WHO Criteria) 50% or more with total forward progressive motility (A+B). Motility evaluation after liquefaction 0.5 hour (None); 1 hour (none) How can I treat my problem?

doctor1 MD

27 female,174cm&67kg.Feeling sick for about a week. Have a sore throat or knot like feeling at the back of my throat and everytime I swallow it makes me feel sick,like I want to throw up but I don t. And about 5 mins after a meal I feel the same way. I ve just stared coughing as well but no other symptoms,maybe just tiredness. I have felt this way for about a week.

Recent questions on  In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on 2nd IVF transfer as 1st one failed. Its been 8 days on my 2WW period right now.I am feeling swelling in my breasts and pain in them as well (feeling something running through the vains in my breasts).I am also feeling some cramps in lower abdomen some times (not frequent).Could you please let me know if what these symptoms indicate about? I using Progesteron tablets also (thrice as day).Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had just gone through IVF process and had the Embryo Transfer on the 25th May 2014 (16 days ago) Proluton Depot 250mg was given on the transfer day itself, and every 3 days after that. The last injection given was on the 6th June. Also given was PREGNYL 5000IU on the day of the transfer and 3 days interval twice(6th June was the last Pregnyl Injection). Today, we made a BLOOD HCG and the result shows negative. What went wrong? Do Pregnyl or Proluton effect the reading of HCG in blood?

doctor1 MD

what is the treatment for slow growth ofgestational sac which is 7.5 mm at end of 5 th week + 2 days pregnency with no fetal node. As per trans vaginal ultrasound gs is less than 4 weeks position. we have ivf procedure and embroyo transferred on 12th may 2014.we are very tens. please suuggest appropriate treatment for proper growth.

doctor1 MD

Hi. After a 3day embryo transfer we did our 1st blood test 10 days later and was told it was still in a negative range and we should take another test a week later which is next Monday. What are the chances of us getting better results this time. For the last 4 days I have been experiencing a brown discharge but not pain or blood etc.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...