Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any online rheumatologist whom I can consult for ANA positive report ?

i want best rheumatology doctor age-28 yrs, 5-3, 50 kg, suffering from wheat allergy , gall bladder removed at the age of 13 yrs. ANA Positive and even rice dont suits me, so it is difficult to take food if wheat is not allowed, rice dont suits it leads to formation of acid resulting in vomiting and diarrohea. Now my gastro Dr. advised me to consult rheumatologist for ANA positive report
Fri, 20 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

You could be having a serious disease called SLE, or some form of autoimmune disorder. U definitely need further evaluation.

As for the vomiting and diarrhea, i doubt if wheat allergy could cause this, given the fact that you have an ANA positive status. Please consult a PHYSICIAN, at the earliest. DO NOT TAKE UR SYMPTOMS LIGHTLY.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just received lab report that my ANA screening test was positive and DSDNA was positive as well. this test result came through mail so I was researching what I could find out as far as what these positive results mean? I am being scheduled with a consult to a Rheumatologist but that is all the repot says. What does or could this mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi , My mother is suffering from joint pain from last 3 years. Her CRP test value is 40-50 ESR test value is 65 , RA factor is negative ANA/ANA profile test are negative , Anti Ds DNA is negative HGB is 11 , Sonography report is normal, MRI shows sign of some inflammations in body, TB test is POSITIVE No other problems like heart diseases , diabetic, no allergy with medicines now doctors are saying to check for biopsy to detect the presence of any cancer? What type of problem my mother is facing , how to move further ? Does she need biopsy ? Whom we should consult now?

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Amy. i have a very high ana level of 1:2560 and am looking at starting a family soon. i have heard that women with my condition have a higher chance of a miscarriage . I have seen numerous doctors and specialists (rheumatologists) who have said that they cant help me and that i will most likely have lupus down the track, another said that i have mixed connective tissue disease . i have been sick for 6yrs on and off now. my immune problems have made me catch a majority of illnesses from the common cold many times a year, two kidney infections very recently and pre cancer cells in my cervix. I would like to know should i see an immunologist or an obstetrician or both? My doctors have said that they dont really know what to do.

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD

I have had diarrhea for about a year. I have been tested for everything and w/ no clear diagnoses except overgrowth of bacteria in the small intestine. I have been told that I am not a candidate for fecal transplant but I am interested as others have asked me why I have not persued that treatment plan. What are my options?

doctor1 MD

I just notice outside of my anus right side a flesh bump no pain no blood little large and hard just finished eating spegettie clam sauce, and fresh natural pineapple,.also had 2- large and hard stool movements today same time one after the other, 1-hr later diarrhea.

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband, son and I all ate fish from a fast food restaurant on Thursday. On Friday, I had diarrhea over the course of the day with some abdominal pain, weakness and fatigue. I felt better by that evening. My son was a little nauseous on Friday night, but felt better with Pepto Bismol and tums. My husband became feverish with chills, severe weakness, and severe diarrhea on Friday evening. He has continued to feel weak since then with diarrhea and some nausea. He has no appetite. I have been offering crackers, soup, ginger ale, and popsicles. He is very tired and has been sleeping most of 2 + days. He does not think he needs to see the Dr. ..... He is diabetic (oral meds) and is being treated with hormones for prostate cancer. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

my husband has had chronic diarrhoea since christmas 2013 he went to the doctors a few weeks ago and was told to take a stool sample in to the doctors and to starve for 24 hours, he did this and he rang the surgery a week later to get the results and was told the stool sample was normal, well he is still having chronic diarrhoea what should he do

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and black shiny square like tar. It was sticky.After a while ,quit passing those odd things and started...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE BEEN HAVING SEVERE CRAMPS/SHARP PAINS IN MY PELVIS FOR THE LAST 2 DAYS. IT IS SPORADIC BUT VERY UNCOMFORTABLE WHEN IT OCCURS. I CANT PINPOINT ANYTHING THAT I HAVE EATEN OR DONE THAT WOULD CONTRIBUTE TO THE ISSUE. I HAVE ALSO EXPERIENCED A...

doctor1 MD

Have soreness/tenderness on both sides of head, fever between 99.9 and 102.5. Nauseous! sore joints.