Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is the fever because of chronic borderline hypertension or due to some intracranial tumors ?

1.my dad age : 52 yrs old had a episode of fever and collapsed with low bp of 80\60 at that time his eyes rolled up is that a seizure ? 2.in investigations CT scan - a tiny calcified granuloma in occipital lobe was present what might be the diagnosis? 3.past history : he had chicken pox during 40 yrs following that he had fluctuating sugar levels sudden hypoglycaemia & fainting but now its normal , fluctuating BP 140/90 or sometimes its 130|90 , chromogranin b level is high & in query for phaeochromocytoma/neuroblastoma 4.occupational history : he also does farming what will be the diagnosis ? is it because of chronic borderline hypertension like stroke /infective like neurocysticercosis /because of some intracranial tumours ??
Mon, 10 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

If the episode was an isolated one and in the setting of fever and low blood pressure then it may be in the setting of a secondary involvement of the brain due to lack of perfusion with blood.

It may have been a seizure but not necessarily due to a primary brain issue, if the origin (in this case dehydration and low blood supply) is corrected then it should remain an isolated episode and no treatment needed.

I don't think hypertension is related to the symptoms or to the findings in the occipital lobe, it is not a stroke, it would be easily identifiable on CT.

To judge the nature of that occipital lesion and whether it may be related to the fever I am afraid a CT scan is not enough, a contrast MRI exam is recommended.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Olsi Taka, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cysticercosis


Is the fever because of chronic borderline hypertension or due to some intracranial tumors ?

Hello, If the episode was an isolated one and in the setting of fever and low blood pressure then it may be in the setting of a secondary involvement of the brain due to lack of perfusion with blood. It may have been a seizure but not necessarily due to a primary brain issue, if the origin (in this case dehydration and low blood supply) is corrected then it should remain an isolated episode and no treatment needed. I don t think hypertension is related to the symptoms or to the findings in the occipital lobe, it is not a stroke, it would be easily identifiable on CT. To judge the nature of that occipital lesion and whether it may be related to the fever I am afraid a CT scan is not enough, a contrast MRI exam is recommended. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Olsi Taka, Neurologist