Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery the only option for lymphoma?

I have had plantar fascitis like pain. Foot doc told me I had a lipoma. He wants surgery to remove and also cut some of the fascia. Cortisone shots gave temp relief as well as ice and use of ibuprofen. Is surgery the only answer and what is success rate?
Wed, 15 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Surgery is the only definitive solution to your problem. As lipoma is putting pressure on the nerve and soft tissues, removing it would solve the problem. Anyway, this is quite a small type of surgery.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cortisone


Is surgery the only option for lymphoma?

Hello, Surgery is the only definitive solution to your problem. As lipoma is putting pressure on the nerve and soft tissues, removing it would solve the problem. Anyway, this is quite a small type of surgery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist