Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Runny Nose Normal After Removal Of Adenoids And Nodules From Nose?

Morning, ok My daughter had her adnoids and nodules removed from the the nose on Thursdays morning here in Perth West Aust. All went well , but it seems to have brought on a very runny nose with light yellow mucus . is this normal for the snotty runny nose after this op.As when we went in she had no snotty ,runny nose.? so whats the go. please thanks.
Thu, 7 May 2020
Report Abuse
Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Runny nose post adenoids is not so unusual. She might have been prescribed medicines post surgery. No need to worry if not so sever running if on medicine.
General advice: If possible give her steam inhalation & some nasal decongestant.
Next Step: If sever or causing much unrest visit your physician

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Himanshu Dhanak, Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rhinorrhea


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Runny Nose Normal After Removal Of Adenoids And Nodules From Nose?

Hi, Runny nose post adenoids is not so unusual. She might have been prescribed medicines post surgery. No need to worry if not so sever running if on medicine. General advice: If possible give her steam inhalation & some nasal decongestant. Next Step: If sever or causing much unrest visit your physician Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Himanshu Dhanak, Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist