Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is rhinoplasty advisable while suffering with cold and flu?

I have a bad/cold flu for the last few days and I am scheduled to have rhinoplasty a week from tommrorow. I also am taking cipro for a urinary tract infection. Will the doctor want to push out the procedure? (I m kind of hoping so since I feel like an emotional wreck provided I m so sick).
Thu, 16 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It will be better to wait until the cold and infection settles. Anaesthesia related complications will be high now.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Is rhinoplasty advisable while suffering with cold and flu?

Hello, It will be better to wait until the cold and infection settles. Anaesthesia related complications will be high now. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician