Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Take Oxyelite Pro Instead Of Adderall?

Hi, I want to take oxyelite pro, but have been on adderall for the past few years. Would it be safe for me to take the oxyelite if I stop taking the adderall? Or would there be harmful effects if i took oxyelite, regardless of if I stopped taking my adderall, because of it still being in my system?
Tue, 15 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Adderall is a CNS stimulant drug contains Amphetamine and Dextro amphetamine. Mainly prescribed for Attention stimulant hyperactive disorder and narcolepsy. Weight loss is one of the side effects in Adderall. It is banned for use in weight loss by FDA. It may increase the serotonin levels which may lead to serotonin syndrome. So, consider the drug interactions. Oxyelite pro is the combination of multiple substances. It is proved that this drug causes hepatic injury. So, Oxyelite pro is strictly not advised for weight loss.


Regards,
Dr. Pradeepraj, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amphetamine


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Take Oxyelite Pro Instead Of Adderall?

Hi, Adderall is a CNS stimulant drug contains Amphetamine and Dextro amphetamine. Mainly prescribed for Attention stimulant hyperactive disorder and narcolepsy. Weight loss is one of the side effects in Adderall. It is banned for use in weight loss by FDA. It may increase the serotonin levels which may lead to serotonin syndrome. So, consider the drug interactions. Oxyelite pro is the combination of multiple substances. It is proved that this drug causes hepatic injury. So, Oxyelite pro is strictly not advised for weight loss. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pradeepraj, General & Family Physician