Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take Desoxyn for constipation?

My wife melissa currently is in the intensive care unit at MMC in Phoenix az
She is extremely constipated nothing their trying works,however years ago when she was in the Mayo clinic a doctor gave her a half of a pill called DESOXYN which in turn allowed her to deficate in full
how can I convince the MMC staff about this since I found her old perscription their are 4 tablets remaining in the bottle, some one help me help her this I know works I witnessed it firsthand.
THANX, Keith
Sun, 9 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Desoxyn is not used for constipation. Low fiber diet and sedentary lifestyle may be one of the causatives for constipation. So you may try an alternative like lactulose or liquid paraffin or bulk-forming agents may useful.

Please consult your doctor physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Methamphetamine


Is it safe to take Desoxyn for constipation?

Hello, Desoxyn is not used for constipation. Low fiber diet and sedentary lifestyle may be one of the causatives for constipation. So you may try an alternative like lactulose or liquid paraffin or bulk-forming agents may useful. Please consult your doctor physician he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist