Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is infection due to mycobacterium tuberculosis completely treatable?

Hi doctor
My name is Dipeeka, F 32, New Delhi,( India) my first miscarrage was on 28th of june and D & C done and reason gave me missed abortion and again next month my period came but it was very deep pain with heavey bleeding and 2nd of july again D&C done and D& C cutting sent for lab testing...PCR(DNA) mycobacterium for TB test and 9th of july i found report POSITIVE report as :-     

     

REPORT AS UNDER

This is a qualitative assay for the detection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
DNA      (Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid) in the clinical specimen.The detection is based on
the principle of DNA Amplification of specific sequences by
PCR      (Polymerase Chain Reaction     ).TB     -PCR     - is highly specific and sensitive and can
detect bacilli, which are members of the M.tuberculosis complex i.e     . M.tuberculosis,
M.bovis and some starins of BCG of the Indian subcontinent

     
..........     END OF REPORT     ..........

I would like to know, is it curable completely and what will be complications for my next conceiving , will it be or not? and is it harmfull for my husband also it he come close to me???? i am afraid with this, pls tell me
your answer will make me calm, i feel nervous too much with this deases

waiting your answer
Mon, 30 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello dear,

Thank you for your contact to health care magic.

I read and understand your concern.

I am Dr Arun Tank answering your concern.

There is no where mentioned in the report that you ate having positive TB report. All the words described by you is the general guidelines mentioned in the all PCR reports.

So in my advice you should review the report.

In case if it's positive for TB. Than even you should not worry. It is completely curable infection.

Only thing is you have to take the complete treatment. If you complete the treatment infection will go thereafter.

Your husband can be infected depending on your clinical condition. If your infection is severe than you can give infection to your husband.

I advice you should avoid sexual intercourse till you are cured. In other case you can do it with the condom.

Once you can treated all your problem will be solved except fibrosis. Fibrosis on the genital system can be released manually.

I will be happy to answer your further concern on bit.ly/DrArun.

Thank you,
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist,
HCM.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was detected with diskitis in MAy and have been taking treatment since then. It was M. tuberculosis infection. All parameters are now OK. Can...

Recent questions on  Mycobacterium

doctor1 MD

i am a 68 year old man . i have grade I prostate . have persistant low grade fever for last 20 days now. pain in groin area through to the knees,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am male 35, Non alcoholic, non smoker.My wife is 30. we are trying for baby from past 3 years. This is her first one. She was being...

doctor1 MD

Hi - i have sciatica with pain going down my right leg when it occurs! i did a mantoux test that says i have Mycobacterium TB of the spine. Have...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



We were married 12 years back but till now we are without any issue. My present age is 45 years and age of my wife is 43 years at...

doctor1 MD

Are Hernia Mesh implants supposed to break up, disintegrate, tear and/or loose their anchors? Aren't they permenant and supposed to be completely...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been sick for weeks. He went to the doctor thinking he had an ear infection and got anitbiotics. Last night he had a terrible...

doctor1 MD

My two year old child is having r cinex as she is suffereing from tb infection. How long this medicine is to be taken? Is it curable?