Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does R-Cinex help cure tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3750 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017 in Infections
Question: My two year old child is having r cinex as she is suffereing from tb infection. How long this medicine is to be taken? Is it curable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Usually 6 months. 100% curable

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on healthcaremagic.

RCINEX is usually required to be taken for 6 months. However, the exact regimen may vary depending upon the category of tuberculosis (based on organ affected, etc.). After 6 months a re-evaluation would be needed to ascertain that the infection has been cured or whether further treatment would be necessary.

Tuberculosis is fully curable provided the child is otherwise immunocompetent.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 34 minutes later
What can be the causes of TB. No one in my house is suffering from TB.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Almost everbody has this germ but merely having it will not make u diseased

Detailed Answer:
TB can only be caused by infection with the germs of tuberculosis (Mycobacterium tuberculi). In XXXXXXX this germ is very common and almost each of us (you or me) has this germ. This does not mean that having the germ would give us disease. Only ones having low immunity get this disease. The level of immunity in children can be low and could predispose them. The exact dynamics need to be carefully evaluated and proper correlation would be needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 20 hours later
My doctor said that as my child weight was just 500gm lesser than average weight of children of her age, he suspected TB. He did MT test and it was positive. So I am confused that whether the criteria for TB is weight? Because many children have weight problems but all do not have TB. My doctor has given r cinex for one year. I dont understand why such long period is prescribed. Please help me in this matter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get a second opinion

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I do not find things to be corroborative. Please get a second opinion. Proper diagnosis would need to be done first.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rcinex

doctor1 MD

on 24th Sep 17 My kid 3 years 6 month old , weight 14 kgs. he had skin allergies and red rashes on body and we have ATAREX SHO and it got settled down. on 25th sep 17 My kid had cold with running nose green colour heavily along with small swelling...

doctor1 MD

hi sir... my name is rajesh.... i was diagnosed with lymph node tb.. in february 2017... from two months i am taking AKT4 tablet... my weight is 68 kgs... i consulted another doctor and he said that i am taking inadequate dosage... in AKT...

doctor1 MD

I need to know how to take rcinex600.... It contains 3 tablets for strip.... Single tablet contains 600mg rifamin+300mg isozonamide?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from low grade evening rise of fecer since january 2010. I took TB drug Rcinex for 7 months from October 2009. Still fever persists. I have one inguinal and 4 external iliac lymphnodes. Biopsy of inguinal lymph node shows plasmacytosis. Further investigations could not establish plasmacytoma / myloma. CT guided iliac lymph node has appaerd as reactive plasma cell infiltrate. I have no symptom of weigh loss, loss of apetite. Fever rises up to 100.6 at around 4-5 p.m and lasts up to 10-11 p.m followed by night sweating. I have consulted Dr. S.H. Advani, who also suspected recurrance of TB. How can I proceed now for further treatment.