Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is dizziness and headaches sign of Vestibular Neuronitis?

41 y.o married white female with no children or occupation. MedH/o: hypothyroidism, hyperlipidemia, mild obesity, depression, anxiety and tension headaches. SH/o: ovrian cycts removed and renal stones removed (ultrasound). FamH/o: diabetes, hypothroidism, hyperlipidemia. Past tests: several cerebral/vestibular/spinal MRI s and CT s, EGD, lipid levels, LFT, BMP, mammograms and Pap smears-All normal. Mild/moderate alcohol intake. No tobacco/drugs. Meds: Lipitor, Levothroid, BCP, Seroquel, Lexapro, Valium, Percocet and baby aspirin. NKDA OTC: MVI. hot flash herb/vitamin pill, hair/skin/nails collagen & ARDM vitamins. No medication changes in over 3 yrs. Symptoms: 2-3 week h/o nystagmus (no change/onset/improvement with head or body movement). Usually last all day with occasional imporvement for 1-2 hrs on some days. No relation to sleep/wake cycle, food/liquid intake or activity level. --- nystagmus, tinnitus, hearing, sensation level changs, reflexes, snycope, emesis or migrane aura +++ nausea, burping, passing gas. No change in bladder or bowel output/activity. Mild tension headache (has been unchanged for 10 yrs. No change in chronic depression or mild anxiety disorders (both present for 10 yrs). No improvement with the addition of Tums, Pepcid, Benadryl, Pepto-Bismol, Unisom Nightime Sleep Aid, Maalox & Dramamine for several days. A similar event occured about 12 years ago. The episode lasted about 4-6 months. No diagnosis was made despite several specialists and many tests. Could it be Vestibular Neuronitis or a form of Migrane-Related Dizzines and Vertigo? Please help me. Thank you.
Mon, 3 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

I cannot say in your particular case, the site is for general information and not for diagnosis nor treatment of an individual AND irritation of the nerve that regulates balance will always give dizziness as room spinning. The headache is not generally a prominent sign BUT anything that irritates the nerve like a virus, will often cause headache.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Benadryl


Is dizziness and headaches sign of Vestibular Neuronitis?

Hi, I cannot say in your particular case, the site is for general information and not for diagnosis nor treatment of an individual AND irritation of the nerve that regulates balance will always give dizziness as room spinning. The headache is not generally a prominent sign BUT anything that irritates the nerve like a virus, will often cause headache. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist