Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is contraceptive injection cause any problem in conceiving in future ?

We are married for 3 years and have always had intercourse with condom since my wife has never used any mode of contraception. Now we would like to have sex without a condom. What is your opinion on the Contraceptive Injection – Depo Provera ? Is it a reliable method of contraception which will allow me to ejaculate inside the vagina? Will it cause any complications in conceiving in future? Will my wife get pregnant once she discontinues the injection? Like other contraceptives, will the injection cause excessive menstrual bleeding, nausea or weight gain? Kindly clarify the above questions and give us your advice. Thank you very much in advance.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Depot provera is a hormonal injection.It is not as reliable as contraceptive pills. She may have inter menstrual bleeding or spotting with this injection. It will stop her menstruation for 3 months. Nowadays many low dose contraceptive pills like novelon and femilon are available in the market with least side effect. She will conceive when this drug is stopped.Other way also depot provera also does not interfere with fertility and one may conceive after stopping it. Depo provera will not cause nausea.But 1st episode of bleeding after stopping it , may be heavy.
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....