Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I Want Details About Leukoplikia

Hello Sir, Last couple of weeks back my mom had small sist on her toungue. we have consulted ENT specialist he removed that sist. After sending it for biopsy report is showing as some chronicle disorder "Suspicious LEUKOPLIKIA". Could you pls give me some details on this is it so critical to do some sergery etc. My mom is around 70 years we are at Bangalore. Pls advice me on this ASAP as we are very much worried about this. Thanks Adi email skadi100475@gmail.com cell# 9448746678
Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Satyanarayan I am Dr Ravinder Sharma On the basis of infor provided it appears that there was a cyst over tongue and iit was excised and how histopathology report is showing a suspicion on leukoplakia.
If it is leukoplakia -- It is a precancerous condition and you should keep a watch on this swelling -- If complete excision was done than it is curative but if a part of it is left it should be under close monitoring (monthly check ups at ENT surgeron clinic). If you notice any irregularity, bleeding, increase in size of left over swelling it should be treated asap as it may be turning into cancer
If it is not leukoplakia -- I would advise you for 3 monthy follow ups with a ENT surgeon

As the diagnosis is suggesting leukoplakia and it is not confirming the diagnosis -- mean the diagnosis is -- may be may not be kind of picture---- You can think of a slide review at a reputed medical center --- where they have a team who can discuss and come out with a diagnosis- I hope this answers your concerns with regards Ravinder Sharma
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi.. I believe, it is leukoplakia which you are talking of... Leukoplakia is a precancerous lesions meaning has a potential of turing to a cancer if left alone.. It can occur due to presence of risk factors and rarely due to genetic factors alone.. If a risk factors such as infection, tobacco in any form, alcohol rarely vitamin and folic acid deficiency are associated then it is high time that she consider quiting these or treating these.. Discuss with your doctor on these...

General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Hi, Thanks for this question on a common clinical problem.
Leukoplakia appears as a thick, white, or greyish patch on the inside of the cheek or tongue. Although it itself is not dangerous, it some times shows precancerous changes. It also can appear in patients who are on Oral corticosteroids for Asthma, also seen in patients with low immunity . Sometimes, it can be due to faulty dentures too.
I will advise a second opinion ( Kidwai could be a good option in Bangalore ). If confirmed as precancerous, Surgical intervention is required.
Best luck.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Leukoplakia is white thickening of the tongue or oral mucosa.It is a premalignant condition and can be of unknown cause.Known causes are poor dental hygiene,smoking,chewing tobacco and beetel nuts etc.Your doctor is the best judge for the treatment,so follow his advice.Thanks and good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


Loading Online Doctors....
I Want Details About Leukoplikia

Dear Satyanarayan I am Dr Ravinder Sharma On the basis of infor provided it appears that there was a cyst over tongue and iit was excised and how histopathology report is showing a suspicion on leukoplakia. If it is leukoplakia -- It is a precancerous condition and you should keep a watch on this swelling -- If complete excision was done than it is curative but if a part of it is left it should be under close monitoring (monthly check ups at ENT surgeron clinic). If you notice any irregularity, bleeding, increase in size of left over swelling it should be treated asap as it may be turning into cancer If it is not leukoplakia -- I would advise you for 3 monthy follow ups with a ENT surgeon As the diagnosis is suggesting leukoplakia and it is not confirming the diagnosis -- mean the diagnosis is -- may be may not be kind of picture---- You can think of a slide review at a reputed medical center --- where they have a team who can discuss and come out with a diagnosis- I hope this answers your concerns with regards Ravinder Sharma