Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes wheezing post a stent placement surgery in the heart?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13829 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018 in Elderly Problems
Question: Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma, COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have a valve replacemt next week. Last thursday he started feeling ill, cough , clight fever, took him to Dr who did chest exray (no results yet) and gave him antibiotics. He isn't feeling better and in fact he started wheezing yesterday. Dr office closed, insurance no nurse help line...so, need to know if I should take him to ER. I have given him all his inhalers and nebulizer treatments...Thank you for yiour advise

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should definitely take him to emergency room.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you should definitely take him to emergency room.
Possibility of lung infection is more likely because he was given antibiotics.
And his lung infection is not controlled with antibiotic because he has developed wheezing.
So better to take him to emergency room.
He might need higher injectable antibiotics to control infection.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your grandfather. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Aortic valve

doctor1 MD

HAD TRIPLE BY-PASS 10/1/2008 ALONG WITH WITH AORTIC VALVE REPLACEMENT AND ASCENDING AORTIC DISSECTION. CLOSE CALL TO SAY THE LEASE. 1/10/2012 DEVELOPED A.M. ARRHYTHMIA EVERY DAY. AM I IN SEVERE DANGER OF DYING OR IS MY SCENARIO LIVABLE.

HAROLD WATERHOUSE
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have an ascending thoratic aortic aneurysm measuring 4.5cm. this seems to have developed in the last 2 years. . I have had my aortic valve replaced 13 years ago with a bovine one. At what stage do you think it needs to be repaired? 5cm. . this seems to have appeared in the last 2 years. I also have had aortic valve replaced with bovine valve I have been told I have and ascending thoratic aorta aneurysum measuring 4.13 years ago. at what stage do you thinit needs to be repaired? rta aneuysm

doctor1 MD

I have noticed the odd missing heart beat over the years.However, they are more frequent than they used to be. Two years ago I was monitored for 24 hours,which gave 17000 missed beats during that time.
Since then I have had an Aortic valve replaced which had no effect on my problem. They are now quite intrusive at times,enough to make me feel a little light headed. DOB 1934.
Thanks
Jefferey Franklin

doctor1 MD

my son is 20 mnths old. he was diagnosed with bicuspid aortic valve when he was born due to heart murmur2/6 sem. no diastolic murmur. we see the cardiologist 1/year. however he does not have the heart murmur anymore. we saw the cardiologist last week and he said that the left ventricle, tricuspid valve, and mitral valve are normal. the valves are fused togter since birth, and not all the fused valves cause problems. and based on his expericen he doesnt think he will face any problem before 40 s and might not even face anything at that time. when i asked him if the aortic root is dilated, he said that they are a little bit dilated comparing to someone who does not have BAV. and he said not to worry. his valve s are goog functioning valves, and they are at the good end of it. whats your openinion regarding my sons condition. is all BAV cases have some degree of aorta dilation, my son has no other medical condiotn, how fast the aorta become dilated. he has no stenosis or regneration in the valves. thank you,

doctor1 MD

I still do not have the results of the test except he said I had a teenager heart. The echo test I sent to you. One Dr said the echo test was really good. Nothing wrong at all. I wrote you the results and you said certain things were wrong. So one...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a blood pressure reading of 113/50. She has had low readings for a few days now but not as low as today. She is 85 and otherwise healthy. How concerned should we be?