Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

179 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have puss cell, mucous threads and ep cell in my urine. What does it mean ?

THERE IS 4-6 PUS CELLS, 15-20 EP CELLS AND SOME BACTERIA AND MUCOUS THREADS APPEAR IN MY URINE ANALYSIS WHAT DOES IT MEANS?
Mon, 29 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Homeopath 's  Response
Dear Anita,
UTI stands for Urinary Tract Infection. This is a bacterial infection, affecting any part of the urinary tract. The symptoms include frequent urge to urinate, burning sensation or pain during urination.In severe cases fever with chills. Females fall prey to UTI more commonly due to the shorter length of the urethra as compared to males.

In your case the urine analysis findings if associated with the above mentioned complaints are suggestive of UTI(mild). If you do not have any symptoms, then you would not require any medications just based on the urine analysis.

You need to
1) Increase your water intake (10-12 glasses/day)
2) Barley water helps in reducing the burning
3) Avoid using public toilets
4) Do not have intercourse when the bladder is full and also make it a habit to go to the toilet after intercourse.(sex is the cause of 75–90% of bladder infections, with the risk of infection related to the frequency of sex.)
5) Maintain hygiene.

I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Prashant Baheti's  Response
hello
uti means urinary tract infection means presence of micro-organism ex.staphylococci,Ecoli,enterococcietc in urinary tract.the presenting symptom are sudden fever with chill,nausea,vomiting,burning at the time of urination.to avoid recurrent uti increase ur intake of water.
for a better result please concern nearby homoeopath with brief history of ur complaints.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
The UTI means urinary tract infection. you report suggest for possilbe UTI. for proper antibiotic choice you had to do urine culture. there is alternative better choice of drugs in Ayurveda for UTI. The urine alkaliser and herbal medicine against infection may help you to heal in natural condition. The increase in intake of water is needed and take rest proper hygiene

take care

http://ayurvediccure.info
info@rammani.com.np
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
You are having mild Urinary infection and more intake of liquids to increase urinary output will flush out the infecting bacteria. herbal alkalisers like uralka prevent further growth of bacteria. Medicines like gokshur guggul and bangshil eradicate bacteria and make tract free from infection.
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
if there is pus cell in the urine then you have infection in urinary tract infection.
so i would advice you to visit any good doctor otherwise you may have some serious issue.thanks
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Your urine report shows that you have got urinary infection,we can say it is mild infection.
take plenty of water.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi Welcome to healthcare Magic

UTI means urinary tract infection.. your urine analysis report there is mild UTI.. symptoms are burning micturition, fever, chills. generalized mayalgia.. most common anti biotic are norflox 400mg twice for 5 days... you need to drink plenty of water.. it will suside by a week..
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
u have mild uti.take a lot of water . if still symptoms like burning micturition fever persists you may need antibiotics like fluroquinolone or nitrfurantoin for 3 to 4 days if it is mild. take care.
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hello Anita,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
UTI Means Urinary Tract Infection .i.e. infection in the urinary canal which starts from urinary bladder to external urinary orifice (urethra).It can occur due to many reasons but main reason is hygiene.
Your report shows 4-6 puss cells and 15-20 epithelial cells which is not a heavy infection
You can take pyrogenum 1m/1dose of homeopathic medicine along with hepar sulph 30/4 tabs 3 times in a day for 3-4 days.

Measures you should take to get rid off UTI.
Take plenty of water
Take more liquids in food than solids.
Keep your private parts neat and clean.
Shave regularly
Avoid contimination by clearing your white discharge problem if you suffer from.

For more details regarding your UTI and related infection you can check this site

http://leucorrhoea-helpline.blogspot.com

thanks,

dr jignesh parmar

http://drjignesh.110mb.com





dr jignesh parmar

http://drjignesh.110mb.com
+919898440880
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctors. thank you for your help. I had Urine examination and the results are like this: Appearance: Turbid Color: Yellow Reaction: Acid R.B.C: (1-2) Puss Cells (3-4) Epth. Cell: few H.p.p Casts: 1 N Others: Mucus threads Bacteria (++) Thank you for helping me and what should I use and do. I have lower abdominal ache. Thank u.

doctor1 MD

Hi I had my urinalysis test 6/7/2014 and the result is MACROSCOPIC Color_____dark yellow SP GRAV. 1030 Epithelial Cells ____abundant Appearance___cloudy PH 50 cart____Protein 111 / Mucuos Threads_____Glucose_____negative Amorphous materials______none Microscopic Bacteria_____no accurate RBC/HPF____15-16 Crystal______WBC____36-37

doctor1 MD

hi can you help me with my problem? I have a penile discharge of fluids, clear to milky white in color. But no painful while urinating, only itchiness after urination. I have my urinalysis today and the result is Ph of 6.0, Pus cellsof 7-10/hpf , RBC 1-2/hpf , Epithelial Cells occasional , Mucous threads and amorhous urates: few Bacteria is moderate what would be the diagnosis or what could be my problem? HELP

Recent questions on Fever 102f

doctor1 MD

Helo sir,
I am 29 year old I had typhoid when I was about 15 years and doctor prescribed me some tablets .I had severe fever just one day night and on the same day I was having severe itching on the glans penis and by the next day it became sores.The next day itself I again consulted the doctor and he changed the medicines.He said that might be because of allergy to sulphar or something.That sores became worst and took around two weeks to heal leaving many marks and uneven skin.What type of allergy was it?or was it a symptom of something else like any STD?Is there any way to remove that marks on the glans penis?Please help.becouse of shyness I never discussed these with a doctor

doctor1 MD

3 days back, i had heavy fever 104 degree F. i also had infection in my throat. but now I am unable to swallow a single thing. even intake of water makes a lot of pain in my chest somewhere around food pipe. pain starts from the food pipe and scatters in whole of the chest. sometimes food even seems to be stuck in the food pipe. I am 30 years, 6 ft healthy man weighing 90 kg with no previous medical history.

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend's mother was diagnosed with breast cancer a month ago. She just had a mastectomy a few days ago. When she woke up from anesthesia, her heart was racing, she had a severe fever, her blood pressure was sky high, and she didn't remember anyone. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I have had a severe inner ear infection for about 5 days. i have been taking antibiotics and I have had small fever until today i awoke dripping sweet my body temp is around 93 and i am still dripping sweet. could this be a symptom of the infection effecting my brain?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Son is 2 year 9months, 14kgs weight he has adenoid and tonsils, he was fine from Feb to Nov 2nd week ,due to weather change he has picked up cough, today is 3rd day, night he is not sleeping @ all, getting snoring , mouth breathing...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. My Daughter 2 yrs 4 months. she was sick with stomach infection vomiting loose stools and fever and was hospitalised 15 days ago. She was administered IV fluids and Monocef as antibiotic. She became fine and got discharged 2 days later....

doctor1 MD

My mother is having irregular burning sensation in hands n feet. Sometimes less, sometimes more. She is not diabetic. Her cholesterol value is 315 and triglycerides value is 600 recently done the tests. Just in last 15 days there is onset of...