Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have hypo tension with tachycardia

I am 27 years old. I work out twice a week. My blood presure is very low always not just at certin times. 90/70 sometimes even lower. My heart rate is always very very fast. My resting beats per minute is usually around 120 or so. On the ocasion I will feel a strange sensation in my chest lasting for only a few secounds but while it happens i can t take a breath in and then the heart beat that comes after this is really hard and hurts my chest. my other symptoms include being very sleep all the time. hard to concentrate, like when you can t think of that really easy word on the tip of your mind. I also bruse very easily if that is any conection and i crave ice. I went to my family practition and he had done a blood test and a EKG thing, they stuck a bunch of stickers to my chest? I had to do that thing two times. my doctor called me back and said i was a little hypoclycimic? so i went to a dietion and have been on the new diet for about six months, but i still have the same symptoms.
Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Not that your doctor isn't good, I'm sure he is, but he's not a specialist. You should get a referral, either from your doctor or someone you trust, for a cardiologist. Since cardiologists specialize in treating the heart they'll be up to date on all the latest findings and will better be able to treat you. Good luck!
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 30 year old female healthy, with family Hx of heart disease and hypertension. Yesterday day I was DXed with Tachycardia. Heart rate of 127 at the highest. I also had left arm pain, bilateral leg aches/pain. I have also had insomnia (over the course of 3 night) due to chest pains, nausea/vomiting, lower abdominal cramps. Today after being put on Metoprolol Tart 25mg BID the CP has subsided, leg pain gone, left arm pain almost gone. Now with I today I had a very bad tension headache now resolved after heating pad application for 20 mintues. Could this be due to tachycardia, stress, or is something else going one.

doctor1 MD

my best friend is having ablation on her heart because she has tachycardia and they need to burn off the piece that is causing her heart to beat so fast has anyone had this done before? what is the actual process? and how dangerous is it?

doctor1 MD

hello sir myself amit rom Patnai have consulted to cardiologist and there two test have been done first one ECG and second one is Holter monitor and report has come from ECg was Sinus trachicardiya my pulse rate was 103bpm and from Holter was 85bpm.Doctor has said that it is ok donn t take tensions any more.they gave medicine TOLOL XR 25.sir i want suggesion from your side.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?