Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have black motion after taking of iron deficiency tablet.

Hi, I am Rashmi, 27 year old, my problem is form two days (i,e.,06/06/11) my motin is in black colour and there is no pain such that. As adviced by doctor last month I undergone with a blood test and the report was I have a Iron defecience so for that doctor advice me to take Ferrous Sulphate Tablets 200mg one twice a day, I started taking these tablets from 04/06/11, I am locking for answer....... Thank You.
Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dont worry .its due to your ferrous sulphat tab. In dout stop medicine and see result.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
nothing to worry about
the black stool is most probably due to iron preparation you are taking
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
sufia's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic
black motion could be due to ferrous sulphate tabs. so dont worry about ur motion, but try to remove the cause for anemia. eat iron rich food like , Pomegranates , grapes, spicach, jaggery, dates etc..... take care good luck.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from iron deficiency anaemia. It was 4 when I had my blood tests 2 months ago. Doctor recommended taking 2 iron tablets per day....

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I m a 38 year old male who s had two heart attacks and nine stents. For the last month I ve had severe pain in my right leg. Sitting or laying...

doctor1 MD

Is it ok for me to take tolperisone hydrochloride biocalm while i am also currently taking aspirin and lipitor? Also you should know i have a heart...

doctor1 MD

I AM YOUNG AT 74 YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN TAKING SLEEPING TABLETS FROM 1980 AFTR MY HEART ATTACK. NOW I AM TAKING ZOLFRESH FOR THE PAST 13 YEARS. I...

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
