Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have PCOS problem and I have very irregular periods. How XFERT-F tabs are helpful ?

Hi I m Vinutha 27 years ans TTCing for 1n 1/2 years. I have PCOS problem and I have very irregular periods, last i got my periods was on 26th feb and not got it till date, last on 27th april i had done my upt test and it was negative, wen i consulted the doc she gave me meprate tablet for getting my periods and its more than 10 days from then i have still not got my periods and she has also prescribed me MCBM 69 and XFERT-F tab which i am taking regularly, please let me know how these tabs are helpful ? i am very much tensed. She has asked me to undergo a blood test and hsg test after my periods is it safe to get a hsg done ?
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic Forum



MCBM is a multi vitamin tablet, XFERT_f is iron tab. (ETHYLEELULOSE MICROCRYSTALLINE) all above will help to conceive.. HSG is not harmfull.. it is done to find out any obstruction is there in the uterus or fallopian tube..

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Jain, How are you,i would wish to know the solution for the problems which am undergoing that its going to be 2 years since have got married am planning for a family but am unable to conceive because of irregular periods and polycyctic ovaries due to which follicles are not growing.i tried Homeopathy and other english medicines to make the follicles grow but in vain.And the doctor where am consulting says that i need to do laproscopy but am really scared of that.More over am working and 26 years old i feel not to undergo such treatment as am very scared for which it causes too much of pain.So i would like to kn by any chance will i get conceived soon without such treatments. Please advise.That will be a great help.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 28 and we completed six months of marriage life.am having PCOS problem and my periods are irregular from my college time itself.Now am on medication and i was adviced to have hald 200mg on my 14th day and doctor found my egg is ruptured on this day.We wre in contact on this day.what is possible chances of my pregnancy .. also wanted to know how the quality of egg for PCOS woman.Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, I have a problem of irregular menstruation. Usually I skip my periods 2-3 months. I got my last periods in may and after that I don t get periods. I have pcos problem also. Just bcoz of these problems I putted on so much weight. And I am unable to reduce my weight. And before may I got my periods in January and than in may not in between. Now I just started taking femilon for 2-3 days but still I don t get my periods. Plz tell me how to I regularise my periods. I so fed up from this problem and weight. Please tell what I have to do?

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?