Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I had a tubercular meningitis, is there any problem in future because of this TB ?

hello doctor I had a tubercular meningitis last year. I took almost 9 months treatment for the same. my doctor advice to take akt4 tablets. My treatment stoped now I feel am alright now, But i want to know is there any problem in future because of this TB and any side effects from this tablets
Wed, 19 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi niru,
As you have taken regular medication for TB meningitis and you dont have aby central nervous system deficit now, you wont have any problem in future but there may be recurrence if treatment taken inadequately so continue AKT4 as adviced by your doctor dont worry.
Take care
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
My sister is currently suffering from
Tuberculosis Meningitis and she is on antibiotics for that.
Some of her previous meningitis symptoms have gone but her recovery is very slow.
She feels okay one day and then worse the other day.
Her headache has gone but now she gets all panicky and jittery about some irrational fear which she cannot explain. Good thing is that her CBC reports are improving.
Can you share your experience overcoming this disease.
Please help.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


I had a tubercular meningitis, is there any problem in future because of this TB ?

Hi niru, As you have taken regular medication for TB meningitis and you dont have aby central nervous system deficit now, you wont have any problem in future but there may be recurrence if treatment taken inadequately so continue AKT4 as adviced by your doctor dont worry. Take care