Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am embarrassed by Discoloration of teeth

Iam eating pan parag from 5 years, this has become a habit which iam not able to leave it. This is causing brown coloration of my teeth. I am brushing daily but still ths stain are not going. I am embarassed by this while talking or smiling
Tue, 6 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

As you are feeling embarassed with the discolouration of your teeth i would suggest you to replace the habit of pan chewing with chewing gums.
The stains can be removed with brushing.
I would suggest you to visit to the Dentist and get complete mouth scaling and polishing done.
At home brush teeth twice daily and use antiseptic mouthwash rinses.
If the stains are severe can go for bleaching of the teeth.

Hope this helps out,

Regards....


I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

hello and welcome ,

since you are eating pan parag for 5years,there may be heavy brown discoloration on your teeth.
there is no permanent solution unless you stop the habit since these are intrinsic stains.
temporarily the stains can be removed by office bleaching.
if you are more concerned of esthetics,go for veneers/porcelain crowns.
also get your teeth cleaned.
bleaching lasts for few months.
pan parag chewing can cause oral cancer too.
switch on to non-nicotinic chewing gums like nicorite to gradually stop the habit.
regards
dr.bindiya
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello, thank you for your question.

To be honest, the only way to get them back to white long term is to quit this habit. This would be best for you since this can also cause cancer if continued.

The stains are long term issue on your teeth. The toothbrush only takes care of surface staining. Unfortunately with Pan Parag, the stain remains on your teeth so much that they become incorporated within the enamel and becomes an internal stain which may not be touched by bleaching agents the dentist has. The more aggressive option would be to put on direct composite veneers, indirect porcelain veneers or crowns. Even if crowns, composites or veneers are the route you go, they will only remain white for a limited period of time because they will get stained by your habits.

Best wishes and good health

Dr. Ward
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Amol Gite's  Response
you will have to make choice between your habit and your looks, even if we restore your teeth to sparkling white, it wont be esthetic with panparag in your mouth. there are various modalities which can help you get that sparkling smile back ranging from bleaching to composite direct veneers to indirect laminates. Its an esthetic treatment so u have lot of options and choice provided you would be able to maintain the restored smile to your esthetic advantage.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.
First of all you should give up pan parag.
Smoking, chewing tobacco is treated with a thorough dental prophylaxis and cessation of dietary or other contributory habits to prevent further staining.
Toothbrushing twice a day and flossing techniques .
Some extrinsic stains may be removed with ultrasonic cleaning.
Bleaching.
Avoiding foods and beverages that cause stains.
Seeing a dental professional who uses professional whitening products and procedures .
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
welcome to HCM
thanks for query
this one of the side effects of eating pan parag and all that they stain your teeth. its better to stop this habit. instead you can try cardamoms to flavour your taste. to remove the stains you can visit your dentist and get scaling done . you will definitely feel better and brush you teeth twice daily.
thank you. hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
You should always keep good oral hygiene by regularly brushing and flossing your teeth, and cleaning your tongue. You should brush your teeth at least twice everyday. you should immediately give up pan parag. These things have more adverse effects on your body, than just oral illness. If you are suffering from teeth discoloration and stains, you can easily remove by making use of teeth whitening. You can seek professional help, from a dentist, or get over-the-counter home teeth whitening kits, and do it at your home. These kits have specialized gels that can be put in trays and over your teeth. This can whiten your teeth. You can learn more about these procedures by consulting your dentist.
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
hello
habit of chewing pan parag or for that sake any apm masala has many adverse effect including discoloration of the teeth
now what i suggest that you should be more worried about other adverse effect that includes even cancer
so better try quitting the habit slowly
as far about your query
dicoloration of teeth due to pan masal wont go by normal brushing and if you try to hard you will only end up damaging your teeth and gums
so what i would suggest is that you pay a visit to your dentist who will get the scaling done and remove the stain
if you are satisfied with that than okay or else you may go for dental bleeching procees which will definately whiten your teeth
best of luck and yeah offcourse try quitting the habit
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful

Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
quit the habit . you may go for bleaching of teeth which is however not very effective. use colgate whitening or snowdent paste of warren pharma on a regular basis and wait for the discoloration to go gradually as it has seeped deep inside your teeth.
thanks Dr. Inderpreet
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM forum,
As you have history of pan parang chewing since past 5 years then there would be dark brown, heavy, intrinsic stains on all teeth.

Tooth brushing will not help in removing intrinsic stains so you can go for bleaching. Today, with proper patient selection, bleaching is a safe, easy, and inexpensive modality that is used to treat many types of tooth discoloration.

Or you can get rid of dicoloration by Partial (eg, laminate veneers) or full-coverage dental restorations may be used to treat generalized intrinsic tooth discoloration in which bleaching is not indicated or in which the aesthetic results of bleaching fail to meet the patient's expectations.
Take care
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,i will suggest you for permanent solution you have to leave your habit along with dental treatment.
If you will not leave your habit stains will come back again.
Now it is your choice your looks/esthetic or your habit.
Treatment includes bleaching,veneers etc.
Now a days one more option is also available and popular too,it is zoom bleaching,it gives result with in an hour,you can also go for this option but it is little expensive.Cost is some where around 15k to 25k.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Eating the pan parag for so long period of 5 yrs, makes the teeth to stain which are very hard to remove with the tooth brush only.

This is because, with time & with continued use of Pan Parag these stains extend to enamel or the crosses the outer layer of the teeth & thereby is very difficult to clean with tooth brush only because brushes are meant for surface cleaning & not to deal with such stains.

Visit your dentist & get your teeth cleaned with ultra sonic scaler to remove such stains. You may require to undergo scaling in two or three sittings if dentist thinks single sitting scaling won't suffice.

Remember, you have to stop the habit after scaling because scaling makes the teeth surface a little rough thereby attracting more stains on the surface if the habit continues.

Most important is eating Pan Parag for prolonged period may cause cancer which is of more concern than staining.

Take care to maintain your oral hygiene after scaling by proper use of brush & even mouth wash for short period as staining may lead to accumulation of plaque & thereby causing gingival & periodontal diseases.



Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I read your query & would very frankly explain you that there are many options of getting whitened teeth but none is permanent.Your habit will eventually lead to same problem because pan parag not leads to extrinsic staining but also causes oral cancer,which is very hazardous.
You can temporary relief by getting bleaching done but it also stays just for 4-6months.
You can also go for veneering & capping but thats a bit expensive treatment & would involve cutting of teeth.Your habit will also turn those teeth discoloured after some time.
So again its my sincere advise to you that please cease this habit else you might suffer a more critical problem.

Regards
Dr.Neha
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Ankit Aggarwal's  Response
hi
i can understand your situation here but simply go for bleaching of teeth , it will help you get your teeth color back to normal. you can go for crowns or veeners but every treatment will be of temporary basis if you dont quit your habit.

wishing you esthetic smile
with regards
Dr Ankit
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. R P. Yadava's  Response
chewing pan parag causes cancer .dentist can clean the stainig so caused but can not undo bad effect on soft tissue because of pan parag abuse. take antioxidants prescribed by your dentist for maximum period .
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, get scaling done. If you are not satisfied with the result (if your teeth are discoloured and not just stained scaling will not be sufficient as it only removes the stains), you can go for whitening of the teeth. Please consult your dentist for the same. But make sure you get rid of the habit first not to let all these efforts of yours and dentist go waste. Take care!
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Palvi 's  Response
hi...
thanks for the query...
sorry to say, but you have to quit the habit otherwise it will come again after treatment...
go for proper scaling and polishing for time being... but to maintain it, quit the habit...
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
Hi,
Tobacco chewing causes staning of teeth which can be removed only by a dentist by a procedure known as scaling and polishing of teeth. Remember that tobacco chewing is very harmful to oral health as it can lead to oral submucous fibrosis- a condition of restricted mouth opening and later to oral cancer. Please quit the habit as soon as possible.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. P. Dinesh's  Response
Discoloration of teeth is not only a Dental but a social Hazard. Please get basic cleaning and polishing done. Teeth Bleaching would help you retain the basic colour.
Right now most important is your habit, Use some Gum like NICORITE to kick your habit. This would lead to other complications if not taken care
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Shweta Sehgal's  Response
hi

Panparag and other such products contains heavily staining compounds and have high content of tobacco also..These coloring agents interact with the structure of the tooth substance and thus cause discoloration of the tooth..This is known as intrinsic staining which will not go by normal brushing or teeth cleaning techniques like scaling etc..They can be reduced to a considerable extent by in office bleaching ..But if you are extremely conscious of your looks and lots of staining is there, then you can also go for venners and lumineers...These will give you excellent esthetics which can never be achieved by bleaching also...

And lastly I'll advice you to quit such habits forever.....
thanks.....
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 
« Previous 1 2 Next »

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my 27 year old son had been attacked by a guy who used a pipe to beat him the guy broke both upper and lower gums he had his jaws wired shut this was 7 years ago his teeth are starting to discolor and it looks like he has perodontal disease only on the upper teeth can his teeth and health be treated to somewhat normal?

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old granddaughter, who has a condition known as Plastic Bronchitis as is on a lot of medication has very badly discoloured teeth. Her baby teeth were lovely and white but her grown up teeth are yellowish. She has been a very ill child since she was one year old. She is health enough at the moment TG. Any solutions

doctor1 MD

I have a big hole in the top of one of my front teeth and a small one next to it on the other front teeth. The bigger one is now looking blue-ish blackish and IDK how to fix it. I am only 16, my smile and teeth are still young. I already had a tooth pulled out, is that the only way now?

Recent questions on  Oral cancer

doctor1 MD

i hav stopped chewing gutka 10 years back....but i do smoke.....7-8 yrs back consulted doctor...detained not the signs of cancer....but there is white marks inside the chicks from taht time only....now i m worried man....wat are the chances to get affected to oral cancer...n & what shd i do?

doctor1 MD

I have developed a white patches in my mouth for few days , image attached herewith, is it just a fungal infection or something else & what medicine shall I try. Though it has no pain, no bleeding now. Not increasing though, slightly decreased...

doctor1 MD

My friend is getting blood in her saliva since last 2 days (Morning and night). She has a little cough , and light chest pain . The blood color is getting lighter each day. Today morning it was yellowish red.

doctor1 MD

my wife is on a feedung tube sunce oral cancer now she either is constpated or has direhea eny solutions or help ful advice ??/ we have tried evreything we can think of i hope you canhelp

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had sex with prostitutes and also had oral contact, sometimes the condom broke off after sometime i got burning in urine so I was admitted in hospital for urine infection, I had got my Hiv test done which was negative. Since somedays Im having Gastritis and I am showing Dr.Harshal gadhikar for that who is giving treatment of Razo20, lesuride25mg for 1 month, i have completed that course but still lot of burning sensation in stomach and womiting sensation. My toungue develops white coating everyday with some red spots for which I had shown to a skin specialist who had given me Mucopain gel, Tantum oral rinse and Ginicast oral paste which i had applied but did not get any relief, is it because i had mouth contact with prostitute who was having pan masala and should get tested for oral cancer, could you please tell me who are the good oral cancer doctors in Pune and what are the tests to be done for oral cancer. I am attaching my photos of the tounge, kindly suggest. As i have read about Hiv in articles it is said that the symptoms may develop in 2 or 3 years depending on the immunity of the body, so do i have symptoms which are the signs of the disease but may take time to come out in the Elisa Hiv test reports. I get lot of sweating in the legs and in hands, since some time I remain in confused state of mind and forget things. Is it possible to get an Hiv test done through the saliva or from the toungue, kindly suggest some tests. I would like to take appointment from you if possible to explain and show my reports.                                                   

doctor1 MD

Back ground: Husband had oral cancer in Oct.2013 clean scans in april and in may 2014. Cat scan showed masses in his neck. Pet scan confirmed liquid filled masses, only in neck. Biopsy showed some squemious cells. He also has a bad tooth that he had pulled today and started antibiotics. He starts chemo tomorrow. Even though medical oncologist said biopsy wasn t 100% but because of masses he feels chemo is nessasary because cancer could be back.Question: could it be possible bad tooth caused neck masses? Or because they saw some cancer cells, this means cancers back?

doctor1 MD

my father had an oral cancer surgery on 29th jan 2014.he is ok with that.he was prescribed with cremaffin syrup.suddenly for the first time he bleeded profusely instead of stool.he came home last wednesday and we gave one dosage of cremaffin.the very nxt day he started bleeding again.colonoscopy is done and they could nt find the source of bleeding yet but bleeding has stopped probably they gave some medicines.can u suggest anything in this situation?