Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do white patches on the mouth indicate a fungal infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question:
I have developed a white patches in my mouth for few days , image attached herewith, is it just a fungal infection or something else & what medicine shall I try. Though it has no pain, no bleeding now. Not increasing though, slightly decreased since its occurred. It is also not scrapable. Shall I be worried. Is it oral cancer or something like that. I am a non smoker, non-drinker & never chewed tobacco. Is it Serious??Whether immediate medical attention required??

1.Exactly for how long this lesion is there?
For 30 Days

2. If this kind of lesion is present in any other site inside mouth?
Available both side gum near wisdom teeth.

3. Is there any history of tooth brush trauma?
No but there may be a chance of teeth biting at same position.


Current medications:

Multivitamin, kenacort gel
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Its simply mucosal fold

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

I have seen the images and there is nothing serious about it. Its simple mucosal fold which appears white. It is harmless and a normal feature in many individuals. It has no relation with cancer. Also it is unrelated to trauma.

Relax.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 14 minutes later
Shall it be there permanently or will disappear your own. Whether any treatment required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It will vanish and reappear

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Since its normal mucosa, it will shed off and then a newer fold will appear. No treatment is required.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

My groin area has become extremely painful in the last 2 day. I think it is some type of fungal infection. It hurts to walk and sit. When I towel...

doctor1 MD

Ive been to the er twice, because I can't afford a doctor. I've had this really itchy rash on my right leg upper thigh and on my groin area. Now my...

doctor1 MD

i m having problem of UTI and fungal infection both. since april i ve taken so many antibiotics. now my gynae advise me to take ornidazole 500 OD,...

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old daughter is having problems making to the bathroom and is as she is on her way to the bathroom, she can t hold it and leaks some...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is...