Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 7 weeks late on my period but my pregnancy test shows negative. Can an online doctor help me ?

I feel pregnant have all the normal pregnancy symptoms, fatigue, sometimes slight dizziness , needing to wee a lot more than normal, i was also sick a few weeks ago, i have already had 2 pregnancys 1 live birth and 1 miscarriage at 6weeks along, so am quite aware with the feeling of being pregnant, i am starting to show already which was how i was with my first pregnancy, i was showing and didnt even notice as people was asking me before i did the test and when i did the test i was only 3 weeks along so i show really early anyway, (i suprised the docs when they found i was only 8 weeks as they thought i was about 16 weeks along) I feel and look pregnant but ive done a few pregancy tests and a blood test and they have all come back negative, i am now 7 weeks late on my periad, and still getting negative results, never had this happen before. has anyone else experienced the same thing
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see you concern gynecologist for delaying of periods ,there are many reason other than pregnancy.as you suggest symptoms like fatigue,diziness all may be due to you dont recover fully from previous sickness.do sonography of abdomen to confirm result.thanks
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Dizziness;nausea ;fatigue;can be due to gastritis ;generalized weakness due to vitamin deficiency over work apart from pregnancy.Since you had some negative pregnancy tests the better option to rule out pregnancy and find the cause of missed periods will be to get a sonography done.Missed and irregular periods can be due to hormonal imbalance;ovarian cysts also.Better consult a Gynaec for examination & treatment.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My period is 25 days late. I have had 8 neg hpt test. 1 faint positive on 4/7/14. On Thursday I had a neg blood test at the hospital er. I was seen there for uncontrollable vomiting. I have all the signs of being pregnant again. I have 4 living children that showed up positive between my 6th week and 5 months pregnant. Can the blood test be wrong. considering I am still getting nauseated and have to eat small meals several times a day. My pants are also starting to get tight despite the fact I haven t gained any weight. What should I do to find out? Other thing I need to consider I had a failed tubal ligation, that caused me to have a miscarriage in July. My doctor told me then that my tube was to small to retie and I was to young for my uterus to be removed. So is it possible for me to have a tubal pregnancy and not know it???

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old female. During the month of August I threw up every morning after drinking or eating anything. This month I throw up every couple of days only in the morning. I feel fine the rest of the day. I took a pg test and it had a faint positive line. I took a second one 4 days later and it was neg. I also got my period on August 27th. It was about a week late. I can t find anything on the internet that is helpful. I do not have health insurance due to job loss so I can t go to the doctor

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been prescribed antihistamines for a wierd allergic reaction i have been having since last june, all blood tests and allergy tests have come back clear, but the doctor has prescribed antihistamines for a period of 6 weeks. I have been taking these for 3 weeks so far. My period is usually very accurate and i always get it on the 16th of the month however i have not had one this month and have done about 7 tests all saying not pregnant. Will this have anything to do with the medication i am taking? I have had afew funny feelings like i may be getting period pains but nothin has ever come of it. Thank you

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?