Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to treat low platelet count, also have aortic regurgitation and stenosis?

i am 48 years male and suffering from low platelet count i am also a known case of bicuspid aortic valve server stenosis with aortic regurgitation on 25 mg metaprolol my physician advised me to take wysolone 20 mg morning 20 mg after lunch and 10 mg at night with half tablet of ditide 10 mg in morning at present my platelet count is 90,000 please advise me
Wed, 17 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. Platelet count of 90000 is not be worried about. It is a bit below the normal limit.
2. Due to aortic regurgitation and stenosis, increased risk of thrombus formation and hence low platelet count is possible. Also ITP and Vit B12 deficiency needs evaluation.
3. Get a bleeding time, and bone marrow study for evaluation of low platelet count for evaluation of immune thrombocytopenic purpura.
4. Platelet count below 20000 is serious, otherwise, nothing to worry. Cause needs to evaluated. If severely low, platelet transfusion can be given. Continue all other medications including steroids, ITP could be a major cause.
Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello , My Red Blood Cells are Normocytic and Hypochromic , Total Leuocyte Count is within normal limits , Differential Leucocyte Count is within normal limits , Platelet Counts are reduced , No Haemoparasite or immature Cells seen. What s happened to me and what should I do now. Pls, help me..

doctor1 MD

My Grandaughter is 25 and is on promacta for low platelets. They tried a steroid first but no luck. If her spleen is not working and the promacta also, does her spleen need to be removed? If her spleen is removed what organ will produce platelets in place of the spleen/

doctor1 MD

my wife has a blood disorder I am not sure what it is called she is seeing a cancer doctor ,her problem is she is low on platelets she had atransfusion of 2 pints a week ago and has already lost that she had a scope down the stomach to see if she was bleeding she was not ,the doctor has been giving her antibiotic transfusion also.she is real weak and she has been diabetic for more than 20 years she is 52 and I am very worried I am going to talk to doctor Monday was wondering if you would have any suggestions

Recent questions on  Aortic insufficiency

doctor1 MD

i am a 25 year old male. 195 pounds 6ft. tall
just when for a run. I havent ran in a while. i experienced tightness/pulsing on right side of chest above pec below the collar bone. i could feel a very fast pulse? is there something wrong or am i out of shape?
ps i also was born with ventricular septal defect but it closed up. But i do have aortic insufficiency.

doctor1 MD

I have Aortic Regurgitation,Diabetese and mildly enlarged Prostrate Gland.I have been recommended Vetlam .4 mg night time but this medicine I am unable to tolerate mainly Blocked nose and heaviness in chest. Kindly suggest me what to do. Dr.Rakesh Kishore

doctor1 MD

can you please confirm us what would be the expenses for valve change as my mother's ecocardiography report is Rheumatic Heart Disease.

S/P PTMC(2008)

Mild Mitral Stenosis. Mild Mitral Regurgitation

Severe Valvular Aortic Stenosis. Mild Aortic Regurgitation.

Normal LV Systolic Function.

doctor1 MD

Hello My echocardiogram showed normal size of the cardiac chambers. The right ventricular function appeared to be well preserved. The doppler study showed evidence of mild mitral regurgitation and mild tricuspid regurgitation , minimal aortic...

doctor1 MD

I am a 59 yr old male with a long history of extensive vascular disease involving peripheral vessels, cerebral vessels and coronary vessels. I had a PCI in 2012 to a intermediate ramus. I have an aortic stenosis . I have a peak/mean gradient of...

doctor1 MD

due to dry cough sustaining for past 4-5 years my brother has been taken up to doctor and said from birth he has bicupsid aortic valve with moderate to severe aortic regurgitation.so he underwent open heart surgery for valve replacement with27 sjm mechenicalvalve+sinotubular plasty and shifted to icu with stable haemodynamics.sutures and pacing wires were removed on 7th postoperative day. condition on discharge: afebrile,ambulant,haemodynamically stable chest wound healing well .no pressure sores or blisters urine: gram negative bacilli and enterococcus sp .significant doubtful due to absence of pyuria.taking warfarin drug .after 10 days of discharge also having same dry cough.also during blood test the wbc count is 13100 which is said as mildly greater .what would be reason for that greater wbc count.what about sustain of dry cough.

doctor1 MD

What bottom number is too low for blood pressure?