• question-icon

    What does this following lab report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 24 May 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 59 yr old male with a long history of extensive vascular disease involving peripheral vessels,
cerebral vessels and coronary vessels. I had a PCI in 2012 to a intermediate ramus.

I have an aortic stenosis. I have a peak/mean gradient of 51/29 with a calculated valve area of 1.2 cm2.

My medication list is as follows:
MsContin, Lyrica, Janumet, Altace, Pradaxa, Alvesco, Bisoprolol, ASA

I have a 70% to 80% proximal lesion, 70% lesion in posterior descending proximally and a mid-vessel lesion of 90%. There is a 2+ aortic insufficiency. The aortic root angiography reveals mild ectasia.

Along with this problem I have autonomic toxic neuropathy from 40+ years of firefighting.

The surgeons said that they will not operate to place 3 stents in one artery. Now my fate rests in the hands of the creator. What else can I do when all I get is crying from the surgeons who will not do there job?

By the way, I do have the report with a diagram of the cardiac catheterization if you need it, just ask for it. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your medical history and would like to say that there is no place for losing hope.

It is obvious that considering your multi-lesion coronary disease, both percutaneous angioplasty and coronary artery bypass could be considered as potential options.

But,facing also your concomitant aortic valve disease, the surgical strategy (which could resolve both valvular and coronary artery disease) seems the most reasonable alternative.

Whether switching to PCI or surgery will be determined by several factors (local anatomical characteristics of coronary lesions, concomitant co-morbidities, technical feasibility, level of expertise when considering each of the therapeutic alternatives, etc.), that play a role in determining the overall calculated procedure risk.

Considering your age, concomitant valvular and coronary artery disease, and no serious comorbidities (including the absence of any significant cardiac function impairment), CABG (surgery) should be seriously considered when reviewing the management strategy.

I would like to review your detailed coronary angiogram coupled with your recent cardiac ultrasound report and give a second professional opinion.

Please, could your upload them here for a direct review?

In case you have any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aortic stenosis

doctor1 MD

In 2012 the doctors found a huge part of my aorta was blocked and only giving me 25% of the blood going down to my legs, so they did an operation...

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i have question.my problem is aortic stenosis.
i have not any clinical symptom i mean i havnt pain in my chest/fatigue/dizziness and so on....

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i have question.my problem is aortic stenosis.

i have not any clinical symptom i mean i havnt pain in my chest/fatigue/dizziness and so on....

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

I felt slightly dizzy. When I took my blood pressure, it is 150/80. Am little scared. Should I go see my primary physician?

doctor1 MD

I am 66 years old, 5'4", 167. I was diagnosed with a thoracic ascending aortic aneurysm in 2008 which was 4.2 CM. monitoring yearly. This past...

doctor1 MD

My 82 yr old mother has severe aortic stenosis, she has had two previous open heart surgeries mitral valve repair and then mitral valve replaced....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2