Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to diagnose a 2.5 year old suffering from Spastic diplegia ?

my child is 2.5 years old and is suffering from spastic diplegia ,only his legs are affected and the rest he is normal.What is the cure of this illness?
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to Heathcare Magic

Spastic diplegia is a condition where there is increased tone of the muscles of thigh.. the child will be unable to walk properly.. solution for this problem is physiotherapy, complete recovery is not possible... the child is needed to be examined for any other defects like vision. hearing, speech..pediatrician consultation is necessary..
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Kaif,
Cerebral Palsy is a disorder of the brain which affects the extremities, cognition, speech, hearing, vision and emotions in varying degrees. He will need a detailed evaluation in a Cerebral Palsy clinic which consists of Paediatrician, Orthopaedician, Physiotherapist, Orthotist and Child Psychiatrist.
- If his limbs are too tight, he'll need correction with either plaster casts or physiotherapy based on the severity.
- Surgery for loosening the tight muscles is usually advocated after 8-9 years as there's a higher chance of repeated and multiple surgeries if done earlier.
- Testing for hearing and vision should also be done.
- Physiotherapy is required throughout or else the limb deformities will tend to recur.
- An Orthotist will prescribe the appropriate tools or attachables required for walking.
- Constipation is a common association and should be treated with high fibre diet (bananas, green veg, carrots, tomatoes) and adequate water.

Better visit a center which deals with such children. These children are very special and you shouldn't give up hope on them.
Take care. Your concern says that you will be able to manage him well.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....