Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides ?

and I have questions about his cholesterol readings. His total cholesterol was 193, which is good. The triglycerides were 243, and the VLDL was 49. Both of those were high. . However his hdl was 54 (good) and his ldl is 90 (good).... How can his total cholesterol be lower than the triglycerides? I looked on the AMA website and couldn't find what I am looking for. Would the food you eat dirrectly before having the blood drawn affect the results of the tests? We had to drive 4 hrs to get to the appointment and he munched on raisins, peanuts and chocolate, drank coffee and some water with apple cider vinegar in it.
Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Please get the test repeated after properly following the instructions given by your doctor...a repeat test anyways will never harm. Isolated hypertriglyceridemia of high levels 0f 500-1000 can pose as a risk factor for coronary diseases, a repeat test can confirm this and necessary treatment can be initiated.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Rambha's  Response
I am a Registered Nurse, and he should repeat the test because he was eating before he had the lab drawn and he has some high tryglycerides which can be affected by his snacking before the blood draw. He should have been fasting from midnite until after the lab was drawn. Sorry to be the bad news in this.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 45 years old Man from India, goes to gym thrice a day and work out mostly on cardiac exercises like treadmill, cross-trainer etc.. I do treadmil jogging at 8 kms per hour for about 20 minutes comfortably. Recently there was a camp for complete Lipid Profile test arranged by Gym people conducted by Throcare Lab , which is quite famous here in India.. I too got my test done but after having sweet tea with biscuits and bread-butter slice..The Results showed as :Total Cholestrol: 338: HDL:56.56: Triglycerides: 800: LDL:182.50; VLDL: 160.I am quite concerned about my Triglycerides, which is very very high..My question is: 1)Is this report correct & 2) How much values vary if test is done after 12hours fasting???Thanks

doctor1 MD

40-year-old male. total cholesterol 169. triglycerides 37. HDL 66. LDL 96.

doctor1 MD

I m a 67 year old female, 5 2 , 130 lbs. Small frame. I walk or bike for 45 min. almost everyday.Don t drink or smoke. Eat very little red meat or carbs or sugar. Cholesterol and triglyceride levels have continued to rise over the years after menopause. Results back from recent blood work show total cholesterol at 354, TG s at 526!, HDL at 52, LDL at 222. The tri-g s went up 272 points since my last blood work the end of April. Only thing that has changed is that I ve used doctor ordered Premarin for vaginal atrophy. (0.5 mg twice weekly). My doctor ordered 80mg of Atorvastatin to be taken nightly. I know I need to take a statin, but honestly I m a little freaked out over the maximum dosage being ordered, which I ve read is mostly for people with existing heart problems, or past heart attacks. I have not had any problems or symptoms of either. I ve also read that the higher the dosage, the higher probability of side effects. My blood pressure is normal, blood sugars normal. I take calcium for osteoporosis, and Sertraline (50 mg) for depression. I m going to start back on fish oil capsules. In your opinion, could I start on a lower dose of the Atorvastatin, and what would that be? Both my older sisters were prescribed statins in the last few years, but at lower dosages, as they were not at the higher levels that I have, and one sister is much heavier than I am. My father did have a heart attack, and I remember my mother talking about some blockage in her Carotid artery. Both are deceased. Could I have a familial predisposition for high cholesterol or triglycerides, and if so, the same remedy would be statins, right? Thanks so much for your time.J. Rose

Recent questions on  Low-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Good day sir. I have high level of uric acid and high levels of liver blood enzyme results for both the SGOT and SGPT . I am taking Godex ds(once a day) and Cenovis fish oil (once a day). Do these medicines have no complication on each other? Sir, I have also a high of level of bad cholesterol on my blood that s why I take Cenovis fish oil.

doctor1 MD

Dr. I have bilateral swelling of the feet. Abdominal ultrasonography result say Liver normal in size and shows bright homogenous echotexture. No evidence of solid or cystic masses Intraheptic biliary radicles appears normal Gall bladder is normal.No evidence of gall stones. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture Spleen is normal in size and echotexture Both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture with normal parenchymal thickness and normal collecting system. No evidence of renal calculus or hydronephrosis or focal lesion. Urinary bladder is normal. No evidence of calculus. Prostrate is normal in size and echotexture. No free fluid in thev pelvis. Blood test: Cholestrol 191 mg/dl Triglycerides 180 mg/dl HDL cholestrol 42 mg/dl, LDL cholestrol 113 mg/dl VLDL cholestrol 36 mg/dl, T-CHOL./HDL-CHOL 4.5 mg/dl LDL-chol / HDL chol 2.6 mg/dl, Urea 26 mg/dl, Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl Billirubin total 1.1 mg/dl, Billirubin direct 0.4 mg/dl, Billirubin indirect 0.7 mg/dl, SGPT 180 IU/L & urine analysis is also normal. Kindly advise what could be the reason for the same.

doctor1 MD

Im suffering from salivery glands swelling since 2 months but not much visible but blocked ears and difficulty in swollowing is making me with short breath as if with high pulse. Im having slight. Cholesterol means 111 LDL and 45 hdl but total cholesterol is 184. In having sodium and bicarbonate electrolytes also low. I don t know what s the reason of this disorder of salivery glands. Im 38 years old female and not an over weight person. But now suffering

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

I feel, often in the presence of my wife (but not only) since 2 weeks of very slight palpitations. At first, I thought it was because she was enjoying herself to me that we a third child which considering our relationship not fully harmonious...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a bypass surgery . Right now I have been advised Rosuvas 10 tablets once a day for lifelong. My recent Liver profile test has reported SGPT(ALT) as 42.6 and GAMMA GT as 142.3. Is this any indication of a liver problem or a side...