Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hourglass figure not always healthy.

Having an imperfect body may not be all that bad, says a new article, which claims that ‘imperfections’ come with substantial benefits for Hourglass figures are not always good some women. The report has been published in the December issue of Current Anthropology. The hormones that make women physically stronger, more competitive and better able to deal with stress also tend to redistribute fat from the hips to the waist, according to Elizabeth Cashdan, an anthropologist at the University of Utah. So in societies and situations where women are under pressure to procure resources, they may be less likely to have the classic hourglass figure. Cashdan’s hypothesis aims to explain a peculiar observation. Women around the world tend to have larger waist-to-hip ratios—more cylindrical rather than hourglass-shaped bodies—than is considered optimal. Medical studies have shown that a curvy waist-to-hip ratio of 0.7 or lower is associated with higher fertility and lower rates of chronic disease. Studies have also shown that men prefer a ratio of 0.7 or lower when looking for a mate. The preference makes perfect sense, according to evolutionary psychologists, because the low ratio is a reliable signal of a healthy, fertile woman. But in data that Cashdan compiled from 33 non-Western populations and 4 European populations, the average waist-to-hip ratio for women is above 0.8. If 0.7 is the magic number both in terms of health and male mate choice, why are most women significantly higher? That’s where the hormones come in. Androgens, a class of hormones that includes testosterone, increase waist-to-hip ratios in women by increasing visceral fat, which is carried around the waist. But on the upside, increased androgen levels are also associated with increased strength, stamina, and competitiveness. Cortisol, a hormone that helps the body deal with stressful situations, also increases fat carried around the waist. "The hormonal profile associated with high WHR (waist-to-hip ratio) may favour succe
Tue, 28 Jul 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
's  Response
Achieving an “Hourglass figure” has become every female’s goal as this body type is considered ideal by scientists. But, a new study suggests that the classic hour-glass figure is not the ideal body type for women. It is believed that a woman with so called hourglass shape - a tiny waist, big breasts and curvy hips - is more fertile and healthier. But a novel study by a University of Utah anthropologist, Elizabeth Cashdan, says that the hourglass form that convention holds as the perfect feminine shape is not so perfect after all. The anthropologist said flatter hips and a larger waist may have a different set of benefits: strength, assertiveness, competitiveness and an ability to cope with stress. According to Cashdan, it is not the body shape that makes a woman perfect, rather it is the hormonesdefine that play the key role in making a woman fertile and healthy. Cashdan said that the hormones that boost a woman’s physical strength to make her more competitive and better able to deal with stress als
  User's Response
jc49d's  Response
Well It seems that hour glass figure is mainly maintained by Models & artists// Hume Iss se Kya lena-dena??
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently did a LFT, my SGOT was very high at 245. I w as told the maximum is 31. my SGPT was also high at 115. i was told the maximum is 40. My direct bilirubim was 0.3 but was told the maximum is 0.25and total bilirubim was high at 1.9 but was told the maximum is 1.2 It was only the alkaline phosphate that was normal. I was scared. I did hypertitis a, b and c tests and they were negative. I did HIV test which was also negative. I am 5ft 6in tall and weigh 86kg. I drank a lot in the past months but have completely stopped alcohol for about 2 weeks now. I was on Caduet for treatment of cholesterol and mild hypertension. My cholesterol is normal. I am worried about my liver. What is making the figures to be high? Is my liver damaged. I am healthy with no symptoms of sickness. Please help with answers. What should I do? What medication will be fine?

doctor1 MD

I am 88 years old, and am fairly active but my blood pressure two days ago was 170/3o Could you explain this to me, and is there a way that I can get it to a better reading. What does the top figure mean, and likewise the lower figure? Thankyou.

doctor1 MD

I woke up the other day seeing a tint of yellow on everything. I noticed it because I woke up looking at my son, and I thought something was on his arm, but then I realized I saw it everywhere. Then, just as I was trying to figure out what it was, it went away, and I realized it was my vision, not a mess my kids had made. I am a healthy 32 year old male with no medical conditions or allergies.

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr Shehzad Topiwala! My name is Daniel, and I am seeking your professional advice and expertice. I am 21 years old, male, good health, fit, no smoking or excessive alcohol. I am experiencing low testosterone symptoms such as: no sex drive, ED, depressed mood, etc. My sex life is almost non-existent. I am 21 years old, and should not be dealing with problems like these. The blood work done with my doctor, all came back within the normal range, and my doctor tells me everything is like it should be, yet I don’t feel like it is. I have gotten a copy of my results and did some research online. Aberrantly my T-levels at 14,5 nmol/L (around 350-400 converted to ng/dl), are in the same range as an average 80 year old… My testosterone levels are not god for a guy my age, and far from optimal. So I went back to my doctor, but now she tells me my symptoms are caused by depression. I admit feeling depressed, but that is a result of my problems, depression is not causing them. And then she continued to prescribe me some Viagra… I am confident in saying that the symptoms I am experiencing are hormone/testosterone related, not psychological. My testosterone levels are low, but not low enough to get treatment, and thereby no chance to get sent of to an expert on the subject. So I am glad I found your internet service. What am I supposed to do? I cannot live like this, life feels so empty at the moment, and I don’t feel youthful at all… Some of my friends tells me that they can masturbate/have sex 3-4 times a day. Me, I need a two-day recharge time after just one “session”. Below are my results, please take a look at them, what do you think? Free T4      18.9 pmol/L 11.0 - 22.0 FSH 3.9 IE/L 1.0 – 12.0 Cortisol 577 nmol/L LH      9.7 IE/L      1.0 – 10.0 Prolactin 156 mIE/L      100 – 400 SHBG      18 nmol/L      15 – 85 Testosterone 14.5 nmol/L 9.0 – 35.0 TSH      0.66 mIE/L      0.30 – 4.2 Estradiol 0.09 nmol/L 00 – 0.16 Free Testosterone 7.1      3.0 – 14.7 I was hoping your profession on this subject could cast some light on my situation. Do you see anything out of the ordinary when looking at my blood test results? I am noticing elevated LH levels, along with the low testosterone, does this mean there could be something wrong with my testicles/leydig cells ? One guy told me that my pituary maby needed a kickstart. And that my T-levels would increase with the use of a drug like arimidex or clomid. To my understanding, these drugs work by increasing the LH levels, thus increasing testosterone. If my leydig cells where not responding well, trying this would be pointless? If possible, I would ask for a detailed response. Thank you in advance. Best regards Daniel

doctor1 MD

Hi .. i am 33 years old suffering from Erectile Dysfunction from last 2 years and low testosterone level . I am under the hormonal treatment and took 3 injections of testosterone undecanote . I had checked my testosterone on 16 Nov it was 370 in the morning .. i had spoken with my doctor he said it will take 2-3 weeks more and you will get the Erectile Potency back but it still more than 3 weeks ... but no erection.

Kindly Please Advice what next to do ?

doctor1 MD

dear sir,i am 35 year old. having the ED problem since form 2 year, as i consulated with doctor, they have tested me the sugar BP & TESTOSTERONE (FREE) found evernting normal. and suggested me the Nano leo cap twice a day for three month. Kindly requesting to give us the suggescation regarding this .

doctor1 MD

im 24 years old, my left testical is removed. my testosterone level is low and high prolactine. i can't maintain long erection during sex and my doctor start giving me testoviron depot 250 mg injection and i dont feel any difference, what should i do ?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...