Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

History Of Prolonged Vaginal Bleeding. Prescribed Qlaira Pills. Is It Okay?

is it safe to prescribe qlaira pills for a 50 y/0 with history of prolonged vaginal bleeding for 3 wks ( 4 days moderate flow followed by spotting)? Previous menses were regular , monthly 4 days duration. Qlaira doesnt cause endometrial hyperplasia . Is it ok to give qlaira on this patient and for how long would she take it?
Sun, 1 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Bleeding per vagina in a 50 year old female is something to be of concern.
Before starting the pills, i suggest you to get an ultrasound- transvaginal for endometrial thickness.
If ET is more than 5 mm, i suggest you to get a hysteroscopic directed biopsy.
It is gold standard to rule rule out endometrial pathology if any.
If everything is normal, you can continue with the prescribed medication.
Hope this helps.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Menorrhagia


Loading Online Doctors....
History Of Prolonged Vaginal Bleeding. Prescribed Qlaira Pills. Is It Okay?

Hello, Thanks for posting your query on health care magic. Bleeding per vagina in a 50 year old female is something to be of concern. Before starting the pills, i suggest you to get an ultrasound- transvaginal for endometrial thickness. If ET is more than 5 mm, i suggest you to get a hysteroscopic directed biopsy. It is gold standard to rule rule out endometrial pathology if any. If everything is normal, you can continue with the prescribed medication. Hope this helps. regards, Dr Nilofer