Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having pain in my hands(wrist) & legs(calf) daily

hi , My name is Abhijeet & i am 25 years old. I am having pain in my hands(wrist) & legs(calf) daily. Please provide with some treatment but in accordance as i am allergic to Milk Proteins . Can i have the number of some doctor/hospital in pune for the same.
Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
This could be the build up of acides in your muscles and joints,try to drink plenty of water and take Ibuprofen 200 mg three times daily
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi, the pain in your wrists&legs may bedue to calcium &vit D defficiency.
PLease get your serrum calcium checked.If it turns out to be low, Tab of calcium with vit.D taken twice aday should releave you.
Eat plenty of green vegetables,fruits,pulses.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 150 lb. 50 yr. old woman with no previous gastro concerns, no daily meds, a daily antioxidant supplement with a multivite w/iron, daily diet with variety of fruits & veggies, milk, yogurt, chicken, fish, beef, whole grains, & beans with very little processed food, no food allergies. Lifelong exerciser, presently in pool 2x - 3x a week, but sedentary lifestyle past decade due to spinal injuries. Developed bouts of severe abdominal pain and GI distress with heartburn & reflux this year. Suspected two pain meds used occasionally for chronic back and neck pain (Percocet & Fiorinal) but discovered each time I eat pistachios, even just 10 or 12, I get the same horrible GI distress. No itching or hives or other allergic-type symptoms. Is this considered an allergy? Is there a name for it, the way that gluten intolerance is called Celiac Sprue Disease or wheat allergy ???

doctor1 MD

hello, I have severe back pain, which has caused me to stop working after 13 years. I have been diagnosed with a condition that is private and now it has caused me foot, shoulder and hand pain on a constant and daily basis. What do you suggests I take or do. Thank you and hope to here from you soon.

doctor1 MD

I always have vaginal health problems since I had a bad UTI turned kidney infection in June 2014. I am diagnosed too with hsv 2 and have had it for 3 years. For a while my outbreaks weren t bad but now they re happening very regularly. I am on valocyclir 2x daily and I take a garlic and l lysine regiment 3x daily. Now randomly I feel like my outbreak went away I had but now my clitoris is extremely sensitive to almost any touch, and simultaneously I am having UTI like symptoms of painful urine and urgency however I don t believe I have one. I AM on my period currently and on the birth control pill also. I m getting really tired of not being able to have a comfortable life. What do I do?

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

hi my wife was home this morning she ate a bite of a glazed doughnut and had some orange juice she took2 ibuprofen and 2 tramadol like she does every day for her back pain, today her eyes swelled shut her nose did too and she went to the ER and they took her blood and a couple hours later told her they dont know whats wrong and sent her home, any Ideas on what be causing her face eyes ears and nose to swell shut??

doctor1 MD

two days ago my left hand began to have a burning sensation, itch and swell i took 3 benedryl and 4 ibuprofen -- although the swellon has subsided my hand is still swollen -- last night i experienced a shortness of breath -- i got my inhaler -- concerned what could be happening?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife has a severe pain, causing by nerve pain.... Last night I d to get her Ibuprofen to reduce her pain. She is also on Celestone...The question is what is the side affect if she takes two of these drug together. You advice is appreciated.

doctor1 MD

i am almost 43, female, 170 pounds,having an elective surgery in 3 weeks, i only take birth control pills (9 years now) and tylenol/ibuprofen when on period, recently took for several months-over the counter (benadryl, allergy stuff for my severe allergies- round the clock) Prior to that was sick with needing antibiotics/inhaler for terrible cold, WELL- ALL MY LABS are beautiful, all normal. THE ONLY ONE slightly elevated (depending on the lab - ONE LAB range shows ALT/SGPT of 30-65/ another shows 7-56) so these would make MY ALT of 49 NORMAL.But the lab I went to show 2-45 making my 49 only 4 points over. I DO NOT DRINK, I am thinking since ALL MY OTHER labs are PERFECT esp the ones in relation to liver correlation, that perhaps the meds have done this?? I have had negative results for Hep B and HIV (drawn during my last pregnancy in 2010) so I am thinking perhaps this is elevated due to the over the counter stuff I took?? WILL THEY DENY my surgery over 4 lousy points if my HEALTH/HISTORY is otherwise PERFECT. based on the other posts, I feel perhaps it is medication. I can NOT see my Primary doc not clearing me for surgery just for 4 points.? thank you for your time

doctor1 MD

I am 14 weeks pregnant with twins. For the past 3 days am having severe shooting pain in my arms and shoulders. It started with left hand now moved to right hand. Even my right knee, ankle and thighs have started to pain. I have applied pain...

doctor1 MD

I'm 27 year old female from past few days I have got joint pains . especially while climbing up and down the stairs along with the cracking sound. went to orthopedician they suggested couple of tests related to auto immune arthiritis, results are...

doctor1 MD

My left testicle has been giving me slight pain and discomfort for around a week now. Especially when I lay on my side to go to sleep, it floats substantially in front of my right testicle. When I m standing it is more elevated than my right, and...