Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have loose motion with slight fever and heart burn. Took ciprofloxacin. Anything serious?

Sir, I had loose motion for a week, i consulted a Doctor and he gave albendazole and some motion arresting tablets, and it stopped. after three days the loose motion started again and the Doctor gave me ciprofloxacin and tinidazole tablets...in the next few days i had heavy heartburn ......i again went to the Doctor and he gave me pantocid. i m taking these medicine s for one week...in these days i only had curdrice, banana, coolwater,....the heartburn has reduced but i have feeling of something there in my throat and stopping food...... swallowing foods like chappati is difficult........and i had light fever for couple of days........
Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
The combination of fever and loose stools suggests a febrile enteritis. Ciprofloxacine is good a good option, but if there fever is persisting and you got sore throat, its worth examining to check if you are not having a throat infection, which most of the time responds better to penicillines. Heart burn after taking drugs is common. The pantocid you tool was a good option. However, its would be advisable to try and eat something and avoid taking drugs on an empty stomach. A phhysician s reevaluation is important in your case to actually ascertain whether you have peptic ulcer disease or not, an throat infection or not and diagnose really the source of your fever.
Consulting your primary care physician for a reevaluation is a reasonable option.
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

how long should a person [ having indigestion for 10 -15 yrs ] should keep in advance the expiry time [expiry time 15 hrs] to take in food to keep...

Recent questions on  Peptic ulcer disease

doctor1 MD

I woke up at about 1.30 in night due to uneasiness due to gastric problem but felt weakness in legs and hot flush. Went to doctor and ECg showed...

doctor1 MD

5 5, 178lbs, 28F, just diagnosed with ulcers (duodenal? and gastric) so I have been taking Ranitidine and Dexilant? I have been trying to quit...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with helicobacter pylorii infection and endoscopy shows erethyma and linear erosions in the duodenum . I also have widespread...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from erosive gastritis for 2 years now. My attacks sometime lasts for hours and I get my attack almost everyday. Antacids...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Is it better to take tums for indigestion/IBS or a proton inhibitor like Dexilant? Please note that I am a high risk patient for osteoporosis...

doctor1 MD

ok its Saturday night. ive had an ulcer before. been taking lots of pain meds also past 5 days ive had a agravating increasing pain in stomach...

doctor1 MD

My husband has symptoms that make me think he has an ulcer. He refuses to see his physician, and is trying to ease emotional stress by sleeping for...