Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dull Pain In The Upper Chest. Scratchy Throat, Voice Loss And Chest Tightness. Stopped Smoking. On Medication For Anxiety

I am 31. I've had a dull pain in my upper chest for the last few weeks, then this week I inexplicably started getting a scratchy throat, now my voice is getting scratchy and it feels like I'm losing my voice. I dont know if/how they're related. Should I be worried?
Additional details: I quit smoking a month ago and have had a little anxiety since going off Dexedrine and Prozac six months ago. I originally though the tightness in my chest was due to the anxiety
Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Brett... Thanks for the question. Though it could be anxiety to start with but without background history it is difficult to comment. More inportant is not to miss important health signs. I see that you had H/O smoking * ..years and the month or so h/o dull ache in upper chest which is followed by voice change and scrach in the throat. We should work you up more and if there is an associated weight loss history or H/o insomnia, h/o sweating, breathlessness you should get a CT chest done. Though Chest Xray is the first investigation we should do in this case but it is just like screening, you still have to go for CT chest with/ without contrast if anything is positive. I again want to reiterate that everything might be OK with you but at your age with limited background history you have given I would like to rule out anything which can harm you in longer run. Please seek clarification if anything is not clear. Do not ignore it...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prozac


Loading Online Doctors....
Dull Pain In The Upper Chest. Scratchy Throat, Voice Loss And Chest Tightness. Stopped Smoking. On Medication For Anxiety

Hi Brett... Thanks for the question. Though it could be anxiety to start with but without background history it is difficult to comment. More inportant is not to miss important health signs. I see that you had H/O smoking * ..years and the month or so h/o dull ache in upper chest which is followed by voice change and scrach in the throat. We should work you up more and if there is an associated weight loss history or H/o insomnia, h/o sweating, breathlessness you should get a CT chest done. Though Chest Xray is the first investigation we should do in this case but it is just like screening, you still have to go for CT chest with/ without contrast if anything is positive. I again want to reiterate that everything might be OK with you but at your age with limited background history you have given I would like to rule out anything which can harm you in longer run. Please seek clarification if anything is not clear. Do not ignore it...