Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Done MRI. Diagnosed with a subcutaneous hemangioma on hip. Help?

My daughter was 1st diagnosed with a subcutaneous hemangioma on her left hip per an MRI . The 2nd diagnosis at ER was to have their radiologist re-read the MRI and they performed an ultrasound which indicated fat necrosis . My main question is whether it is possible to have is fat necrosis with no known trauma such as falls or such. We cannot think of anything she has done or an thing that might cause it. She is in a lot of pain
Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi
Fat necrosis without trauma can be due to cellulitis.
Need to rule out source of infection also find out depth and extent of the lesion . i .e. any rectal or anal canal infection which might have spread up to the buttock region.
please consult general surgeon .
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 year old healthy female. I was having lower back pain and weird throbbing pains in my abdominal area. also i have been having stomach...

Recent questions on  Cellulitis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I banged my left knee about 5 weeks ago whilst getting into the car, it was very painful at the time, a lump formed just above and to the left...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 84 yo father in law has been suffering from frequent uti s for the past 3 years. originally diagnosed with kidney CA, then bladder CA....

doctor1 MD

Sir ,My wife was dependant on Tab acitrom from the last 9yrs. some of the vascular surgeon adviced her if u want u can stop Tab. Acitrom as u r not...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 57 year old female who had a hysterectomy at age 28 due to 2 Class 4 paps. I am an RN and was than employed by the OB-GYN. The doctor...

doctor1 MD

Should I be worried about a serious and deep cat bite that occurred yesterday. I cleaned it with peroxide but I woke at 4 am in serious pain from...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My father is 84 years old for the past month he has been complaining of severe ankle pain and some swelling. He had an x-Ray then we went to his...