Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Nausea Indicate Pregnancy?

my girlfriend was taking Primolut-n to postpone her period. we had sex once unprotected only when she was taking it. She experienced menstruation 3 days after she stopped taking it. her menstruation was over a week ago. She now says she is experiencing nausea. Is there any chance that she is pregnant? Thanks in advance.
Tue, 13 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
If she had her normal periods after the sexual intercourse, then the chances of pregnancy are almost nil.Nausea can be due to many causes like gastroenteritis.
I would suggest her to get a urine pregnancy test to confirm the diagnosis and get appropriate treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Menstruation


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Nausea Indicate Pregnancy?

Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. If she had her normal periods after the sexual intercourse, then the chances of pregnancy are almost nil.Nausea can be due to many causes like gastroenteritis. I would suggest her to get a urine pregnancy test to confirm the diagnosis and get appropriate treatment. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Deepti Verma