Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does isoniazid cause side effects like swelling throat and soar mouth?

I am currently taking isoniazid 300 mg have been on it for five months. In yhe last month I have have been having trouble with some swelling in my throth and then went into sorness in my mouth and toungr . is this a side effect of this med or something else? Thank you
Fri, 29 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms seem to be related to side effects of isoniazid.

I suggest taking antihistamines such as cetirizine to relieve the symptoms.

I also recommend drinking liquids.

If the symptoms continue you should go to the emergency room.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, im 18 years of age and i have a girl friend. We always wanted to try cunnilingus, but i feared the fluid to be unhygenic and might cause some mouth diesese such as mouth/throat cancer or infections etc. Please clarify me ghe actual truth about cunnilingus

doctor1 MD

Can exposure you cigarette smoke cause a sore throat similar to that of streptococcus? It seems like every time I m around cigarette smoke I get a sore throat, which the doctor has always identified and treated as strep throat. I am wondering if all along it has been a mild form of bronchitis or something similar.

doctor1 MD

Hello a liitle back story on the past week. I spent time with family and friends this weekend and consumed quite a bit of alcohol. This was Sunday and Monday. Monday night before I went to sleep I burped and stomach acid came up. I didn t throw up, but a little got into my mouth. I instantly grabbed some water, which didn t make the taste go away any. I woke up Tuesday morning and a couple hours later I started getting heart burn and it only increased through out the day. Wed it was still very prevalent. I tried home remedies. Finally a water/baking soda mix finally slowed the action down. I feel like my lower esophagase is still spasiming and bording line ready to give me heart burn again. But my main concern is that there is a lump in my throat right above where my ribs start near the middle of my chest. It hurts to swallow cause it has to pass through that area and there is a pain there. sometimes it just hurts on its own wether it s on it s own or cause I m swalling saliva I m unsure. the pain ranges from 3 - 5 on a scale of 1-10.

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir,My mother has been diagonsied with TB lymphadenitis . The only worry is after taking medicines particulary rifamicin she is getting chills,fever and rigor.Can you please let me know whether it is advisable to continue this.How do I know that she is responding to treatment well.How do we check the intermittent improvement. Thanks, Arindam

doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs Flaggil,rantac,odencetra,amikacin..... is the treatment is correct because she is still passing stool frequently and no improvement

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her mantoux test and it shows positive so please do say me what type of problem she is undergoing and what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old.Married since 1 1/5 year. diagnoised with non tb microbacteria in uterus. also having irregular periods. no periods since 2 months. I took Forecox for 2monts now my Dr. prscribed AKT-3 and pyricontine for next 4 months. pLz help me. After how long I can think for conceive. wants to concieve.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
