Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Does a central disc protrusion require surgery?

C6-C7 level, mod sized focal cebtral disc protusion w/mild extrinsic mass effect on ventral surface of the lower cervical spinal cord @ this level. Read from MRI report. Has changed in past 2 years as has my symptoms, ie: left hand is pins/needles, increase in migraines & seizures. Dr is doing 2 epidural injections if they don t help I will be referred to Neurosurgeon. Do you think this requires surgery?
Thu, 12 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

I do not think it is the cause for the seizures, there is no relation between seizures and cervical issues. Cervical issues may cause headaches, but may not necessarily be the case, they do not cause migraine type headache, so more info on headache characteristics is needed to understand whether related. Still wouldn't consider surgery for that indication.

Pins and needle may be related to cervical issues. However if the only symptom, surgery is not the first choice. Physical therapy and pain killers are preferred. Surgery is done only if on the MRI there is evidence of damage to the spinal cord (the MRI report hints at some mild damage) and clinical signs on physical exam suggesting spinal cord damage. Another indication would be intense, persistent radicular pain, pain due to compression of a nerve root, but your account doesn't suggest that.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Olsi Taka, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had low back pain for approximately 4 months, severe at times and with episodic radiation down my left leg. Chiropractic care yielded...

Recent questions on  Regional anesthesia

doctor1 MD

I have 3 disk bad in my neck and 2 in my lower back. I had pt and it made my pain worse. The pain dr. did an epidural that lasted for a few weeks....

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

C6-C7 level, mod sized focal cebtral disc protusion w/mild extrinsic mass effect on ventral surface of the lower cervical spinal cord @ this level....

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

how should a person be treated who has osteomyelitis in their system and is diabetic and has a big place on there leg like a boil and was told by a...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX i am 58 yrs.old i have been scheduled for blatter surgery 2 remove a golf ball size stone.I have never been put 2 sleep...

doctor1 MD

Hi i just did a test for creatinine and urea because 5 days back i went through an arthroscopy and regional anesthesia and since then ive been...