Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do I need to continue bromocriptine once I get the normal prolactin level?

hi, i have been taking bromocriptine for 4 months due to high prolactin levels...i stopped it now and measured the levels of my prolactin to find it normal....will i need to continue it in order to get pregnant and would my levels change again without using the drug...thank you
Fri, 16 Jul 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I think you should go and check your latest prolactin level, and you should go for ultrasound done to rule out PCOD also, along with thyroid profile, and consult online for more details. Start exercise daily if your weight is more.


Regards,
Dr. Sunita Kothari, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prolactinomas


Do I need to continue bromocriptine once I get the normal prolactin level?

Hello, I think you should go and check your latest prolactin level, and you should go for ultrasound done to rule out PCOD also, along with thyroid profile, and consult online for more details. Start exercise daily if your weight is more. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunita Kothari, OB & GYN Specialist