Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with carotid artery dissection. Is it safe to take utovlan to delay periods?

Hi. I have just been diagnosed with a carotid artery dissection two months after it first started. I thought I had had a chronic migraine . Anyway I am going abroad at the end of November and I want to delay my period so is it safe to take utovlan even though I have a carotid artery dissection which is now healing itself. I have taken utovlan before.
Fri, 15 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

I would advise you to only take the medication after consultation with your doctor, keeping him/her informed, so you can remain under his/her supervision. As you must already know the side effects the srug can have that can complicate your condition.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Migraine


Diagnosed with carotid artery dissection. Is it safe to take utovlan to delay periods?

Hello ma am and welcome. I would advise you to only take the medication after consultation with your doctor, keeping him/her informed, so you can remain under his/her supervision. As you must already know the side effects the srug can have that can complicate your condition. Hope this helps. Best wishes.