Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Cysts in ovaries

This is regarding my health issue, I am 32 years of age, unmarried. I am detected with cysts in ovaries and a chocolate cyst on the right ovary which measures 5.8cm. I am suggested to get my surgery done to get it removed.I have few question:This is regarding my health issue,
Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Hi... Chocolate cyst can some time open up leading to life threatening peritonitis, Hence the surgical removal is the best option.. the surgery involves removal of the of the affected ovaries only... And hence you will not have any reproductory problems.. All the best...

  User's Response
swati goel's  Response
my age is 25 yrs , height 5'2" and weight is 63... i got married in2008 and miscariage in2009.. i have pcod of 13mm in my left ovary and my ovaries are bulky... i am keen to concieve... doctor suggest me to avoid stress... suggest me what to do... m keen to concieve .plz help me...
  User's Response
ambydextrous04's  Response
Hi Doc. Does the chocolate cysts require immediate surgery. Mine was just detected this week and it measures already bout 9 cm. I'm also feeling severe pain during my monthly period. Thanks.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ovarian cyst


Cysts in ovaries

Hi... Chocolate cyst can some time open up leading to life threatening peritonitis, Hence the surgical removal is the best option.. the surgery involves removal of the of the affected ovaries only... And hence you will not have any reproductory problems.. All the best...