Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could the pulsation on left side of the abdomen be due to gastritis?

i had an aaa test and was negative- pulsation is visible on chest/abdomen left side- i have psoriatic arthritis, had endometroid cancer, mass successfully removed in 09. pcp feels no swelling in area, could this be a gastric thing? also lately have had losartan doubled due to increased b/p-
Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Pulsation in the left side of the abdomen may be a normal phenomenon in thin individuals. It is nothing but aortic pulsation.

A rare possibility like hemangioma or liver pulsation or transmitted pulsation seen in tumour lying on the aorta.

Please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Phencyclidine


Could the pulsation on left side of the abdomen be due to gastritis?

Hello, Pulsation in the left side of the abdomen may be a normal phenomenon in thin individuals. It is nothing but aortic pulsation. A rare possibility like hemangioma or liver pulsation or transmitted pulsation seen in tumour lying on the aorta. Please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist