Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could lower abdomen pain and discomfort be due to pregnancy or menopause?

I am 47yrs old and have large fibroids. I am planning to do surgery this year. My last period was the 14 May. I did a pregnancy test 4 day after but it was negative. My lower abdomen is a bit heavy and uncomfortable .Could this be menopause or I am pregnant?
Mon, 29 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Heaviness in lower abdomen is likely to be due to fibroid. You can take medication for pain and heaviness before surgery.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterine fibroid


Could lower abdomen pain and discomfort be due to pregnancy or menopause?

Hello, Heaviness in lower abdomen is likely to be due to fibroid. You can take medication for pain and heaviness before surgery. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist