Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can zyrtec cause flare ups?

I have a good grasp on what causes my gout flare ups.. usually a few ibuprofen and it is gone within hours... my health and diet are better than ever, but I have been getting recurring flare ups with no relief. I have been taking Zyrtec once a day... Is it possible that this antihistamine is giving me problems?
Wed, 30 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

First of all, I would like to know whether you have high uric acid level in the blood and if yes then what are the levels? So far, Zyrtec does not cause flare up of your gout. Ibuprofen is not anti gout medicine. It is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug which can relieve pain and inflammation and does not reduce your uric acid level. I would recommend you to use Febuxostat if your uric acid levels are high then. Avoid non-vegertian food, mushroom, green peas, spinach etc.


Regards,
Dr. Abdul Hamid Mavli, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ibuprofen


Can zyrtec cause flare ups?

Hi, First of all, I would like to know whether you have high uric acid level in the blood and if yes then what are the levels? So far, Zyrtec does not cause flare up of your gout. Ibuprofen is not anti gout medicine. It is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug which can relieve pain and inflammation and does not reduce your uric acid level. I would recommend you to use Febuxostat if your uric acid levels are high then. Avoid non-vegertian food, mushroom, green peas, spinach etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Abdul Hamid Mavli, General & Family Physician