Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can you die from diabetes ?

can you die from diabtes or what?
Mon, 17 Oct 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

If sugars are not in control, then the patient might die to due to other complicatins arising due to elevated sugars.

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.

Diabetes per se cannot cause death but it is the complications arising from the disease like hypoglycemia, ketoacidosis, multiple infections, renal failure, artherosclerosis, stroke etc which are lethal. Prolonged uncontrolled blood glucose levels are the main responsible factors for such complications.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

can you die from diabetes?

doctor1 MD

well i am really scared and want to know whether a person die from diabetes?I have this habbit of dring too much pepsi and coke but i avoid candy ,so is it going to cause any problem ?

doctor1 MD

concerned for my spouse. untreated diabetes, has acid reflux, a persistent cough, ed, and a whole body tremor that is involuntary when he is laying prone in our bed. had one grandfather that died of diabetes complications and the other that died of prostate cancer. refuses to see a doctor.

Recent questions on  Ketoacidosis

doctor1 MD

My friend is insulin dependent diabetic. Her sugar level just now was 189. She has been vomiting since about 6 or 7 o'clock (every 1 - 2 hrs.) I am afraid to go to sleep. I am afraid her sugar level will spike or bottom out.

doctor1 MD

I believe I am suffering from Diabetic Ketoacidosis .... rapid weight loss , excessive urination, blurred vision , continual thurst......Glucose levels run between 260 - 368...Januvia is having no affect...I I travel extensively for work.....What...

doctor1 MD

62 year old male...type II Diabetic...rapid & excessive weight loss ...excessive urination...constantly thirsty...Trulixity & Januvia do not work...Treated for prostate cancer 2 years ago with 39 Radiation treatments & hormones. Glucose levels out...

doctor1 MD

My son is 2, during the summer (he was 18 months then) he had a fever & acetone breath, we rang the Doc & she said it was normal when kids are sick to smell like this & check back in 24 hours. 24 hours later fever & smell were gone. He has had it 3 times since then (all 3 times he was not sick), in the mornings & later in the day it was gone. For the last 3 days he has a cold. He has an acetone smell on his breath again! Is there any other cause other than diabetes? I have been googling & getting seriously worried! Help?

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i stopped using my insuline 3 weeks ago,because i was eating very little and getting fat on such a short period of time! today i ate considerably more than i use to eat on my diet,and my glucosimeter show the H1 result. how much time can i still keep on without insuline untill i have ketoacidosis or some other harm?

doctor1 MD

I have used smokeless tobacco for 10 years and I have also been diabetic for 11 years. I am 28 years old, 6ft. 2in. tall, 180 lb male. I have been hospitalized only for my diabetes 3 times in the past 2 years with diabetic ketoacidosis. I want to quit chewing tobacco and want to know what happens during detox period? Also, sometimes and more lately, when I put a dip in I get feelings of having to vomit accompanied by a dull stomach pain. Sometimes, I actually do vomit a few times and then after 2 hours I am fine again. It's not all the time, so I haven't brought it up to my doctor.

doctor1 MD

The physician's preliminary clinical assessment is that Mr. Shimabukuro has diabetic nephropathy, ketoacidosis, and a serious scrotal infection. There is no evidence of liver damage.



A gold top arrives in the lab with orders for a Complete Metabolic Panel. Based on the results of the UA and the physician's preliminary diagnosis, would you expect the results of the following tests to be increased, decreased, or normal.



Serum glucose

Creatinine

Bicarbonate

AST

Potassium