Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Can taking Motrin 3x per day be safe for incisional hernia?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? PlHi, I had an incisional hernia repaired in late June; the recovery process went well until last Saturday - when I bent over a horrible burning sensation which took my breath away, overcame me. Since that time every I bend it happens again. If I put pressure on the area where the interior burning sensation occurs (lower right quadrant of the abdomen), I can bend with no problem. This morning went to see the surgeon that did my incisional hernia operation about this new condition. He toldHi, I had an incisional hernia repaired in late June; the recovery process went well until last Saturday - when I bent over a horrible burning sensation which took my breath away, overcame me. Since that time every I bend it happens again. If I put pressure on the area where the interior burning sensation occurs (lower right quadrant of the abdomen), I can bend with no problem. This morning went to see the surgeon that did my incisional hernia operation about this new condition. He told me to take motrin 3x per day for 10-14 days. I am concerned that I may have a perforated bowel due to a sharp edged "tack" that was used to apply the mesh...is this possible...its real painful...what do you suggest that I do? me to take motrin 3x per day for 10-14 days. I am concerned that I may have a perforated bowel due to a sharp edged "tack" that was used to apply the mesh...is this possible...its real painful...what do you suggest that I do?ease type your query here...
Tue, 8 May 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The isolated intake of Motrin is not recommended for a patient with a history of a perforated bowel. I strongly recommend taking Motrin along with a proton pump inhibitor and antacid syrup for better safety purpose.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have an incisional hernia from surgeries to remove 11 tumors from my stomach and small intestines. I have stage 4 metastatic melanoma. I m fine...

Recent questions on  Hernia

doctor1 MD

my husband has an unexplained pain on the right side of his abdomen above the hip bone. He just had hernia surgery 2 weeks ago and we thought that...

doctor1 MD

I have had persistaht U.T.I. s for the last 4 years.. 4 to 6 per year. Psa tests and prostate checks are all good. I am 63 years old and have had...

doctor1 MD

I have been thorugh a billateral inguinal hernia surgery 21 days ago. The left one was inguinoscrotal and was reductible. Since the first day after...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, morning! I am Ian. For a wile now I experience site pain below my stomach, it feels like its above my bladder , erection problems and it...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they...