Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can reducing the dosage of Seizure medicine, Oxitol, improve concentration in a child?

My son is 15 years old. He is foreseps baby, He got mild fits on right finger at 2nd day of birth. It occured with 6months, 3 years. For the last 6 years no fits. He is on oxitol 300mg twice a day. Can I reduce the dosage, so that he can improve in concentration and studies.Upendra
Mon, 7 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Does it cause him somnolence persistently? It can cause somnolence which in some cases may persist although for most patients it subsides after some time. If that’s the case, then an alternative medication may be appropriate. Reducing dose can be dangerous if that was the dose on which he was stabilized. Also, get him evaluated for intelligence. Intellectual disability and epilepsy are quite common together.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Waleed Ahmad,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fits


Can reducing the dosage of Seizure medicine, Oxitol, improve concentration in a child?

Hi, Does it cause him somnolence persistently? It can cause somnolence which in some cases may persist although for most patients it subsides after some time. If that’s the case, then an alternative medication may be appropriate. Reducing dose can be dangerous if that was the dose on which he was stabilized. Also, get him evaluated for intelligence. Intellectual disability and epilepsy are quite common together. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Waleed Ahmad, General & Family Physician