Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal for 10 month old to not crawl?

I have 10 months old child when he was for day old he had fits and then after four months again he suffered from fits. but not he taking treatment with a neuroligist but still today he didnt have one. But he is moving his hand and legs very well but still not started to crawl. When we make him stnd he keeps on jumping and climbing up. Is there any problem
Fri, 19 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No not at all.
Crawling usually started on 3 -6 months of age.
At 6 month babies are usually sitting on the floor without any support and around 10 months of age they try to stand and walk with some support.
According to your history the baby shows appropriate developmental stage.
So do not worry.
Fits may be due to febrile convulsions which may not need any treatment and usually resolve after 5 year of age.(But history is not sufficient to tell whether it is febrile convulsions)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fits


Is it normal for 10 month old to not crawl?

No not at all. Crawling usually started on 3 -6 months of age. At 6 month babies are usually sitting on the floor without any support and around 10 months of age they try to stand and walk with some support. According to your history the baby shows appropriate developmental stage. So do not worry. Fits may be due to febrile convulsions which may not need any treatment and usually resolve after 5 year of age.(But history is not sufficient to tell whether it is febrile convulsions)