Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can lipitor and plavix be taken simultaneously?

Should or can Lipitor (40mg) and Plavix (.75) be taken simultaneously? Also Ramipril and Atenolol? I was just reviewing my mother-in -laws prescription list and I noticed that she is taking muplitple prescription drugs for the same ailments...prescribed by different doctors.
Tue, 26 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Taking Lipitor and Plavix simultaneously may reduce the clot preventing effects of Plavix and thus increase the risk of major adverse events such as stroke or heart disease. She may need a dose adjustment or taking the medications safely at an interval of 12 hours. There is no documented any harmful interactions between the blood pressure lowering medicines ramipril and atenolol however her blood pressure needs to be closely monitored.


Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clopidogrel


Can lipitor and plavix be taken simultaneously?

Hi, Taking Lipitor and Plavix simultaneously may reduce the clot preventing effects of Plavix and thus increase the risk of major adverse events such as stroke or heart disease. She may need a dose adjustment or taking the medications safely at an interval of 12 hours. There is no documented any harmful interactions between the blood pressure lowering medicines ramipril and atenolol however her blood pressure needs to be closely monitored. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali, General & Family Physician