Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Levothyroxine Causes Fatigue And Tiredness?

I am a 50 yr. old woman with a 19 yr old (in college), 16 yr old and 5 year old. I had constant fatigue and a thyroid test of 4.9 and 3.9. She put me on .25 mcg of levothyroxine a year ago. I don t feel as flat just tired. I am thinking to go off of the thyroid. If I do how soon would I know if it was the right or wrong thing to do?
Wed, 27 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Levothyroxine is a medicine that is used in the treatment of underactive thyroid or hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine may cause extreme fatigue and tiredness as less side effects of this medication. Despite having side effects you shouldn't stop it without consulting your doctor. If side effects persist, inform your prescribing doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam,
General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thyroid


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Levothyroxine Causes Fatigue And Tiredness?

Hi, Levothyroxine is a medicine that is used in the treatment of underactive thyroid or hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine may cause extreme fatigue and tiredness as less side effects of this medication. Despite having side effects you shouldn t stop it without consulting your doctor. If side effects persist, inform your prescribing doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician