Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I Use Riaspasm For Cold And Tonsillitis ?

hi iam 22 years old female ihave cold felow and tonsillitis can i use riaspasm(hyoscine butylbromide) as an antibiotic for tonsillitis
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist 's  Response
No, Riaspasm (hyoscine butylbromide) is not an antibiotic. It s an anti-spasmodic used mostly in abdominal colic. You cannot use it as an antibiotic for tonsillitis. Kindly contact your local physician or ENT specialist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tonsil


Loading Online Doctors....
Can I Use Riaspasm For Cold And Tonsillitis ?

No, Riaspasm (hyoscine butylbromide) is not an antibiotic. It s an anti-spasmodic used mostly in abdominal colic. You cannot use it as an antibiotic for tonsillitis. Kindly contact your local physician or ENT specialist.