Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i start my treatment for HCV based on my condition ?

Hi, I am HCV positive Geno 1, viral load 24345, AST 50, ALT 92, stage 1, should i start treatment or can wait Hi, I am HCV positive Geno 1, viral load 24345, AST 50, ALT 92, stage 1, should i start treatment or can wait
Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi

In this condition i suggest you to repeat the test with HCV DNA assay both will govern the requirement of the treatment.

Your viral load is bit higher level.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
munish's  Response
Hi Sir,

i got elastography done today
results as follows
fatty infiltration of liver with normal stiffness of the liver parenchyma noted on elastogrpahy with arfi value of .93 - 1.32 mt/sec.

what should i do now.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Have had HCV since a young doctor walked into my operating room from a dirty one without scrubbing. That was in 1964. I moved, married, etc, couldn t be located, and ended up making the call myself to find out if I had a problem. Have not needed to care for it for years, but now I need to find out if these new drugs really do work, what they are and do, and what new blood tests are required of someone who has this chronic condition. YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir good day I am a seaman, now at home for medication since 30.06.2014 due to detected HCV on 25.06.2014 I believed that i caught HCV by looking poor dental clinic arranged by ship s agent at port of Abu Dahbi around 02.02.14 where the place of my damaged tooth were removed. I m sure nothing was found on Dec 2013 before joining ship as per formality, checked up been carried out two different labs the **** hill clinic and asia ***** clinic, further to my study such virus can be detected by the time of 3 to 6 months after infected. so may i know your opinion and consideration uppon mentioned matter. This is just a little story of mine, not allowed publishing, nothing to be claiming/blaming as well. Brgds. HT

doctor1 MD

I just got a very disturbing letter from Anthem Blue Cross after they had approved the drugs from Quality Pharmacy for my HCV treatment : Ribaviron and Sofosbuvir they are threatening to terminate coverage if I don t use Accredo. You don t even carry Sofosbuvir, that is the only drug I can take with the Ribaviron. Karen Jossel

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A LIGHT PRESSURE INSIDE MY URINARY TRACK AND IT FEELS LIKE MY PENIS IS INFLAMETED BUT ITS FINE...I ALREADY HAD TEST FOR HERPIS, CLAMIDIA,GANORRIA,SIPHIS,HIV I HAD HERPES AND CLAMIDIA AND GOT TREADED BUT I STILL FEEL THIS PROBLEM SO THE DOCTOR DID THE TEST AGAIN AND SAID EVERYTHING IS FINE BUT I DONT FEEL FINE,

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment and an 48 years old. My cd4 count is low 79 and have high viral load, just knew in the last weeks. Thank you. Dave

doctor1 MD

Good to hear that i have got atleast some body to answer my query. my uncle has got HIV. W came to know only when he got the heart stroke and sent the sample for testing.he has left anterior fascicular block and also anterior injury. his HIV values didnt cross the normal limitis value. they r at the border line of normal limits. where can i get the treatment for his heart stroke. its been 10days he got the heart stroke. please reply me as soon as possible.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took the pill for years and decided to stop 4 months ago as I had no sex drive. I also started to take Fluoxetine 3 or months ago. When I stopped the pill I got my period normally after a week... then again after a month and again after that. However, I'm 1 week late now. I have the symptoms but no sign of period. I have been married for years and I'm not trying to get pregnant (quite the opposite).We had protected sex close to my ovulation date and never noice a problem with the condom. Should I test for pregnancy or is this normal?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
