Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can i consume alcohol with an abnormal GGT ?

hi i am 44 years old 10 10 hight and 11 stone4 and healthy.i have had 2 lft tests done recently the first one showed abnormal with my ggt at 900 due to drinking spirits and beer over 10 years ever day.after my first test i reduced my alchol to one can of beer per week mixed with lemonade and 6 weeks later took another lft test and everthing came back normal.my ggt was 49.does this mean my liver has healed?and is it safe to consume a can of beer mixed with lemonade one night per week.?i am strong minded and wouldnt want to go back to every day drinking,but would look forward to that one can per week if it wouldnt do me harm.thanks for your time kind regards stephen..
Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Try to minimize your intake of spirits. Drink lots of water and enjoy your food. Liver damage, some times can be permanent one. Take some hepatoprotective drugs.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. Suman Waldiya's  Response
Hi Stephen,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
you are infact strong minded.
Drinking alchohol has effect on other vital organs also .So, I willnot recommend you to take that,if you can quit.
Wish u good health.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am aged 63 female, never consume alcohol but coffee. My GGT is 95 high and I have a fatty liver. I was advised to lose weight so that the liver wouldn t be so fatty and then my GGT will be reduced. But why I have such a high GGT when I never consume alcohol in all my life? Every Doctor asked me whether I have consumed alcohol. Pls advise. Thanls

doctor1 MD

I just had blood tests done to aquire insurance and my GGT level was elevated (147). I do not consume alcohol, except for wine maybe once every few months, if that. I am on birth control. I have the IUD mirena. Would mirena cause my levels to be that high? I am 24ys old. 5 4 130lbs. I have a very healthy diet and no other health issues. Right before the insurance co. tested me, I asked my doctor to run blood tests and she did mention that my liver function (as she put it) was slightly elevated, but she was not concerned. Well this number the insurance co. gave me seems really high and I am really worried! Please advise.

doctor1 MD

hi i m 46 yrs old 6.1ft mad weight 90kg.i got my liver p[rofile done all the counts are under normal range accept S.G.P.T which is 44 and G.G.P.T which is 134. i use to drink and smoke very occasionally but last 2 years i have decreased it to 2 glasses od wine or 2 beers twice a week and last 2 month i dint drink at all. i am a patient of ashtma. i take citrizine for the allergy n use to take allergy injection many times previously. i would like to drink once a while but im scared if it would harm me pls advice i m very confused

Recent questions on  Liver dysfunctions

doctor1 MD

3 days back I recovered from Dangue. I complained for feeling of bloatinesss after food. The doctor asked to do a liver function test. My SGPT count is 309 and SGOT is 255. Also GGT is 83. I dont understand what wrong with me. Should I do ultra sound?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor

i have an acidity problem .my age is 23

i had a loose motion 3-4 times in between 1 1/2 months

but now i m okay now

doctor adviced me to do the ultra sound of whole abdomen,blood test,stool test

i have done the ultra sound and my kidney and liver is in normal condition

but in my blood test my sgot is 110,sgpt is 90,direct bilirubin is 62,globulin is 3.3

i have not done stool checkup yet



doctor1 MD

lower sternal to just center of bosom, quick stab of pain approximatly 15 x daily, no injury , no pointers as to why, has been existing and increasing in frequency for over 6 months. sensitive to touch and unable to pinpoint exact spot

doctor1 MD

My gastroenterologist suspects Gilbert s. My total bilirubin is 3.2. My direct is 0.44 (normal is up to 0.4). No bilirubin in uring. Urobilinogen is 1.0 (which is the upper limit for normal). I read that in Gilbert s patients, urobilinogen is typically subnormal. Does my 1.0 rule out Gilbert s? (Note: I eat a banana every day, including in the days prior to the urine test. For the urine test, I simply provided one sample at the doctor s office in the morning. That was my second urinatination of the day and was of low amount. All my other serum tests are normal.)

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with NASH (non alcoholic steatohepatits), a hereditary form in my family, 19 months ago and was immediately taken off prescription pain meds (Opana and Morphine ) and obtained my medical marijuana recommendation. 10 days ago my liver function was tested and there are no signs of liver disease . I was very ill when I was diagnosed so I m wondering if the multiple infections I had at the time caused a false positive or if daily use of cannabis (mostly in food) has cured me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 23 years old male, working in an MNC. For the last few years(5-6) I am having some physical and psychological problems. 1. Physical problems: Most of the physical problems are related to the habit of masturbation as I have experienced...

doctor1 MD

I had i kidney transplant a year ago i have awelling in both calf muscles ist no a dvt or my kidney or my liver could it be my meds?